Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers
Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 301

Refer to the exhibit.

Which outcome is expected when PC_A sends data to PC_B?
Which outcome is expected when PC_A sends data to PC_B?

Which outcome is expected when PC_A sends data to PC_B?

A. The source MAC address is changed.
B. The destination MAC address is replaced with ffff.ffff.ffff.
C. The source and destination MAC addresses remain the same.
D. The switch rewrites the source and destination MAC addresses with its own.

Correct Answer:
C. The source and destination MAC addresses remain the same.

Exam Question 302

Using direct sequence spread spectrum, which three 2.4-GHz channels are used to limit collisions?

A. 5, 6, 7
B. 1, 2, 3
C. 1, 6, 11
D. 1, 5, 10

Correct Answer:
C. 1, 6, 11

Exam Question 303

How do TCP and UDP differ in the way they guarantee packet delivery?

A. TCP uses retransmissions, acknowledgment, and parity checks, and UDP uses cyclic redundancy checks only
B. TCP uses two-dimensional parity checks, checksums, and cyclic redundancy checks, and UDP uses retransmissions only
C. TCP uses checksum, acknowledgements, and retransmissions, and UDP uses checksums only
D. TCP uses checksum, parity checks, and retransmissions, and UDP uses acknowledgements only

Correct Answer:
C. TCP uses checksum, acknowledgements, and retransmissions, and UDP uses checksums only

Exam Question 304

A wireless administrator has configured a WLAN; however, the clients need access to a less congested 5-GHz network for their voice quality. What action must be taken to meet the requirement?

A. enable Band Select
B. enable DTIM
C. enable RX-SOP
D. enable AAA override

Correct Answer:
A. enable Band Select

Exam Question 305

What is the destination MAC address of a broadcast frame?

A. 00:00:0c:07:ac:01
B. ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
C. 43:2e:08:00:00:0c
D. 00:00:0c:43:2e:08
E. 00:00:0c:ff:ff:ff

Correct Answer:
B. ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

Exam Question 306

For what two purposes does the Ethernet protocol use physical addresses?

A. to uniquely identify devices at Layer 2
B. to allow communication with devices on a different network
C. to differentiate a Layer 2 frame from a Layer 3 packet
D. to establish a priority system to determine which device gets to transmit first
E. to allow communication between different devices on the same network
F. to allow detection of a remote device when its physical address is unknown

Correct Answer:
A. to uniquely identify devices at Layer 2
E. to allow communication between different devices on the same network

Exam Question 307

Which component of an Ethernet frame is used to notify a host that traffic is coming?

A. start of frame delimiter
B. Type field
C. preamble
D. Data field

Correct Answer:
C. preamble
Answer Description:
Preamble is a 7 Byte field in the Ethernet frame which helps to receiver to know that it is an actual data (Ethernet Frame) and not some random noise in the transmission medium. It acts like a doorbell telling about the incoming data.

Exam Question 308

You are configuring your edge routers interface with a public IP address for Internet connectivity. The router needs to obtain the IP address from the service provider dynamically.
Which command is needed on interface FastEthernet 0/0 to accomplish this?

A. ip default-gateway
B. ip route
C. ip default-network
D. ip address dhcp
E. ip address dynamic

Correct Answer:
D. ip address dhcp

Exam Question 309

Which two statements about the purpose of the OSI model are accurate? (Choose two.)

A. Defines the network functions that occur at each layer
B. Facilitates an understanding of how information travels throughout a network
C. Changes in one layer do not impact other layer
D. Ensures reliable data delivery through its layered approach

Correct Answer:
A. Defines the network functions that occur at each layer
B. Facilitates an understanding of how information travels throughout a network

Exam Question 310

Which three statements about MAC addresses are correct? (Choose three.)

A. To communicate with other devices on a network, a network device must have a unique MAC address
B. The MAC address is also referred to as the IP address
C. The MAC address of a device must be configured in the Cisco IOS CLI by a user with administrative privileges
D. A MAC address contains two main components, the first of which identifies the manufacturer of the hardware and the second of which uniquely identifies the hardware
E. An example of a MAC address is 0A:26:B8:D6:65:90
F. A MAC address contains two main components, the first of which identifies the network on which the host resides and the second of which uniquely identifies the host on the network

Correct Answer:
A. To communicate with other devices on a network, a network device must have a unique MAC address
D. A MAC address contains two main components, the first of which identifies the manufacturer of the hardware and the second of which uniquely identifies the hardware
E. An example of a MAC address is 0A:26:B8:D6:65:90