Skip to Content

CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner exam and earn Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification.

Exam Question 411

A user needs an automated security assessment report that will identify unintended network access to Amazon EC2 instances and vulnerabilities on those instances.
Which AWS service will provide this assessment report?

A. EC2 security groups
B. AWS Config
C. Amazon Macie
D. Amazon Inspector

Correct Answer:
D. Amazon Inspector
Answer Description:
Amazon Inspector is an automated security assessment service that helps improve the security and compliance of applications deployed on AWS. Amazon Inspector automatically assesses applications for exposure, vulnerabilities, and deviations from best practices. After performing an assessment, Amazon Inspector produces a detailed list of security findings prioritized by level of severity. These findings can be reviewed directly or as part of detailed assessment reports which are available via the Amazon Inspector console or API.

Exam Question 412

Where can users find a catalog of AWS-recognized providers of third-party security solutions?

A. AWS Service Catalog
B. AWS Marketplace
C. AWS Quick Start
D. AWS CodeDeploy

Correct Answer:
A. AWS Service Catalog
Answer Description:
AWS Service Catalog Delivery Partners are APN Consulting Partners who help create catalogs of IT services that are approved by the customer’s organization for use on AWS. With AWS Service Catalog, customers and partners can centrally manage commonly deployed IT services to help achieve consistent governance and meet compliance requirements while enabling users to self-provision approved services.

Exam Question 413

What is the purpose of AWS Storage Gateway?

A. It ensures on-premises data storage is 99.999999999% durable.
B. It transports petabytes of data to and from AWS.
C. It connects to multiple Amazon EC2 instances.
D. It connects on-premises data storage to the AWS Cloud.

Correct Answer:
D. It connects on-premises data storage to the AWS Cloud.
Answer Description:
Moving data to the cloud is not quite as simple as flipping a switch. For companies that have managed their own data centers or server rooms for decades, there are a few steps to consider — and it’s not always wise to pull the plug on an internal infrastructure quite so quickly. If a startup uses on-premise business servers and then experiences unexpected growth, abandoning those servers doesn’t make sense (even if the longterm plan is to do exactly that).
AWS Storage Gateway is a way to bridge this gap for companies of any size. It’s a hybrid storage option that connects on-premise storage including age-old tape backup systems to the cloud in a way that also provides one console to access all storage configurations.

Exam Question 414

What should users do if they want to install an application in geographically isolated locations?

A. Install the application using multiple internet gateways.
B. Deploy the application to an Amazon VPC.
C. Deploy the application to multiple AWS Regions.
D. Configure the application using multiple NAT gateways.

Correct Answer:
C. Deploy the application to multiple AWS Regions.

Exam Question 415

Which AWS service is used to provide encryption for Amazon EBS?

A. AWS Certificate Manager
B. AWS Systems Manager
C. AWS KMS
D. AWS Config

Correct Answer:
C. AWS KMS

Exam Question 416

What does AWS Marketplace allow users to do? (Choose two.)

A. Sell unused Amazon EC2 Spot Instances.
B. Sell solutions to other AWS users.
C. Buy third-party software that runs on AWS.
D. Purchase AWS security and compliance documents.
E. Order AWS Snowball.

Correct Answer:
B. Sell solutions to other AWS users.
C. Buy third-party software that runs on AWS.

Exam Question 417

What are the advantages of the AWS Cloud? (Choose two.)

A. Fixed rate monthly cost
B. No need to guess capacity requirements
C. Increased speed to market
D. Increased upfront capital expenditure
E. Physical access to cloud data centers

Correct Answer:
B. No need to guess capacity requirements
C. Increased speed to market

Exam Question 418

When comparing the total cost of ownership (TCO) of an on-premises infrastructure to a cloud architecture, what costs should be considered? (Choose two.)

A. The credit card processing fees for application transactions in the cloud.
B. The cost of purchasing and installing server hardware in the on-premises data.
C. The cost of administering the infrastructure, including operating system and software installations, patches, backups, and recovering from failures.
D. The costs of third-party penetration testing.
E. The advertising costs associated with an ongoing enterprise-wide campaign.

Correct Answer:
B. The cost of purchasing and installing server hardware in the on-premises data.
C. The cost of administering the infrastructure, including operating system and software installations, patches, backups, and recovering from failures.

Exam Question 419

Where should users report that AWS resources are being used for malicious purposes?

A. AWS Abuse team
B. AWS Shield
C. AWS Support
D. AWS Developer Forums

Correct Answer:
A. AWS Abuse team

Exam Question 420

What is an AWS Cloud design best practice?

A. Tight coupling of components
B. Single point of failure
C. High availability
D. Overprovisioning of resources

Correct Answer:
C. High availability

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.