CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner exam and earn Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification.

CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Questions and Answers - Page 1

Exam Question 401

Which AWS service is a content delivery network that securely delivers data, video, and applications to users globally with low latency and high speeds?

A. AWS CloudFormation
B. AWS Direct Connect
C. Amazon CloudFront
D. Amazon Pinpoint

Correct Answer:
C. Amazon CloudFront
Answer Description:
Amazon CloudFront is a fast content delivery network (CDN) service that securely delivers data, videos, applications, and APIs to customers globally with low latency, high transfer speeds, all within a developerfriendly environment. CloudFront is integrated with AWS – both physical locations that are directly connected to the AWS global infrastructure, as well as other AWS services.

Exam Question 402

Which of the following are benefits of hosting infrastructure in the AWS Cloud? (Choose two.)

A. There are no upfront commitments.
B. AWS manages all security in the cloud.
C. Users have the ability to provision resources on demand.
D. Users have access to free and unlimited storage.
E. Users have control over the physical infrastructure.

Correct Answer:
A. There are no upfront commitments.
C. Users have the ability to provision resources on demand.

Exam Question 403

Which AWS service or feature allows a company to visualize, understand, and manage AWS costs and usage over time?

A. AWS Budgets
B. AWS Cost Explorer
C. AWS Organizations
D. Consolidated billing

Correct Answer:
B. AWS Cost Explorer
Answer Description:
AWS Cost Explorer has an easy-to-use interface that lets you visualize, understand, and manage your AWS costs and usage over time.

Exam Question 404

Which of the following are pillars of the AWS Well-Architected Framework? (Choose two.)

A. Multiple Availability Zones
B. Performance efficiency
C. Security
D. Encryption usage
E. High availability

Correct Answer:
B. Performance efficiency
C. Security

Exam Question 405

After selecting an Amazon EC2 Dedicated Host reservation, which pricing option would provide the largest discount?

A. No upfront payment
B. Hourly on-demand payment
C. Partial upfront payment
D. All upfront payment

Correct Answer:
D. All upfront payment

Exam Question 406

What is an advantage of deploying an application across multiple Availability Zones?

A. There is a lower risk of service failure if a natural disaster causes a service disruption in a given AWS Region.
B. The application will have higher availability because it can withstand a service disruption in one Availability Zone.
C. There will be better coverage as Availability Zones are geographically distant and can serve a wider area.
D. There will be decreased application latency that will improve the user experience.

Correct Answer:
B. The application will have higher availability because it can withstand a service disruption in one Availability Zone.

Exam Question 407

Which AWS service can be used to query stored datasets directly from Amazon S3 using standard SQL?

A. AWS Glue
B. AWS Data Pipeline
C. Amazon CloudSearch
D. Amazon Athena

Correct Answer:
D. Amazon Athena
Answer Description:
Amazon Athena is defined as “an interactive query service that makes it easy to analyse data directly in Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) using standard SQL.” So, it’s another SQL query engine for large data sets stored in S3. This is very similar to other SQL query engines, such as Apache Drill. But unlike Apache Drill, Athena is limited to data only from Amazon’s own S3 storage service. However, Athena is able to query a variety of file formats, including, but not limited to CSV, Parquet, JSON, etc.

Exam Question 408

AWS CloudFormation is designed to help the user:

A. model and provision resources.
B. update application code.
C. set up data lakes.
D. create reports for billing.

Correct Answer:
A. model and provision resources.
Answer Description:
AWS CloudFormation provides a common language for you to model and provision AWS and third party application resources in your cloud environment. AWS CloudFormation allows you to use programming languages or a simple text file to model and provision, in an automated and secure manner, all the resources needed for your applications across all regions and accounts. This gives you a single source of truth for your AWS and third party resources.

Exam Question 409

A Cloud Practitioner must determine if any security groups in an AWS account have been provisioned to allow unrestricted access for specific ports.
What is the SIMPLEST way to do this?

A. Review the inbound rules for each security group in the Amazon EC2 management console to check for port 0.0.0.0/0.
B. Run AWS Trusted Advisor and review the findings.
C. Open the AWS IAM console and check the inbound rule filters for open access.
D. In AWS Config, create a custom rule that invokes an AWS Lambda function to review rules for inbound access.

Correct Answer:
B. Run AWS Trusted Advisor and review the findings.

Exam Question 410

What are the benefits of developing and running a new application in the AWS Cloud compared to onpremises? (Choose two.)

A. AWS automatically distributes the data globally for higher durability.
B. AWS will take care of operating the application.
C. AWS makes it easy to architect for high availability.
D. AWS can easily accommodate application demand changes.
E. AWS takes care application security patching.

Correct Answer:
C. AWS makes it easy to architect for high availability.
D. AWS can easily accommodate application demand changes.