Skip to Content

Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 exam.

Exam Question 81

The network administrator needs to configure static NAT on RTA, in order to allow Host A to communicate with Host C.
The network administrator needs to configure static NAT on RTA, in order to allow Host A to communicate with Host C.
Which command is correct?

A. [RTA-Serial1/0/1]nat outbound 200.1.1.10
B. [RTA-Serial1/0/1]nat static global 200.1.1.10 inside 192.168.1.0
C. [RTA-Serial1/0/1]nat static global 192.168.1.1 inside 200.1.1.10
D. [RTA-Serial1/0/1]nat static global 200.1.1.10 inside 192.168.1.1
Correct Answer:
D. [RTA-Serial1/0/1]nat static global 200.1.1.10 inside 192.168.1.1

Exam Question 82

[RTA-GigabitEthernet0/0/0]nat outbound 2000 address-group 1
Refer to the configuration output. What does the value “2000” refer to?

A. It represents the ACL number.
B. It represents the NAT number.
C. It represents the translated port number.
D. It represents the number of bytes that can be translated before the address is returned to the public address pool.
Correct Answer:
A. It represents the ACL number.

Exam Question 83

NAPT uses the same public address but different port numbers to translate private addresses.
Which statement regarding the port number is correct?

A. It is necessary to configure port number mapping manually.
B. It is only necessary to configure the port number range.
C. It is not necessary to configure port numbers.
D. An access control list is needed to assign port numbers.
Correct Answer:
C. It is not necessary to configure port numbers.

Exam Question 84

A configured internal host of a private network wishes to access the internet. What must be configured on the enterprise network egress router in order to achieve this? (Choose all that apply.)

A. NAT Easy IP
B. DHCP
C. BGP
D. Default route
Correct Answer:
A. NAT Easy IP
D. Default route

Exam Question 85

Which of the following statements are correct about NAT? (Choose three)

A. NAT is the abbreviation for “Network Address Translation”.
B. NAT is used for translation between private and public network addresss.
C. When hosts inside a private network access the outside network, NAT is not required.
D. NAT provides an effective way to solve the problem of insufficient IP addresses.
Correct Answer:
A. NAT is the abbreviation for “Network Address Translation”.
B. NAT is used for translation between private and public network addresss.
D. NAT provides an effective way to solve the problem of insufficient IP addresses.

Exam Question 86

Which of the following statements about a designated port working in RIPv2 multicast mode are true? (Choose three)

A. The port receives only RIPv2 multicast packets.
B. The port does not receive RIPv1 broadcast packets.
C. The port does not receive RIPv2 broadcast packets.
D. The port receives only RIPv1 multicast packets.
Correct Answer:
A. The port receives only RIPv2 multicast packets.
B. The port does not receive RIPv1 broadcast packets.
C. The port does not receive RIPv2 broadcast packets.

Exam Question 87

Which of the following statements regarding the router ID in OSPF are incorrect? (Choose three)

A. The router IDs of OSPF routers in the same area must be the same, but can be different in different areas.
B. The router ID must be the IP address of an OSPF router interface.
C. The router ID must be configured manually.
D. A router running OSPF must have a router ID for it to operate properly.
Correct Answer:
A. The router IDs of OSPF routers in the same area must be the same, but can be different in different areas.
B. The router ID must be the IP address of an OSPF router interface.
C. The router ID must be configured manually.

Exam Question 88

Which of the following statements regarding Designated Routers in OSPF are correct? (Choose three)

A. DR is elected by all the routers in the same network segment.
B. If the priorities of two routers are different, the router with the lower priority will be elected as DR.
C. If the priorities of two routers are equal, the router with the higher Router ID will be elected as DR.
D. DR and BDR must be adjacent.
Correct Answer:
A. DR is elected by all the routers in the same network segment.
C. If the priorities of two routers are equal, the router with the higher Router ID will be elected as DR.
D. DR and BDR must be adjacent.

Exam Question 89

On the VRP platform, which of the following commands is used to configure the Router ID of a router as 1.1.1.1?

A. router id 1.1.1.1
B. [Huawei]router id 1.1.1.1
C. [Huawei]router-id 1.1.1.1
D. [Huawei]router id 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
Correct Answer:
B. [Huawei]router id 1.1.1.1

Exam Question 90

The administrator wishes to configure OSPF on a router in the network however the router has no loopback interface.
Which value will be used as the router ID?

A. The lowest IP address of the router’s active interfaces.
B. The highest IP address of the router’s active interfaces.
C. The IP address of the management interface.
D. The priority value of the router.
Correct Answer:
B. The highest IP address of the router’s active interfaces.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker