Skip to Content

Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 exam.

Exam Question 41

The administrator wishes to update the configuration file of an AR2200 router using a USB cable.How can this be achieved? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The administrator should connect the USB cable between the terminal and the mini USB port of the AR2200 router.
B. The administrator should connect the USB cable between the terminal and the USB port of the AR2200 router.
C. The AR2200 router cannot support configuration updates through a USB cable.
D. The administrator should install the mini USB drivers on the terminal after connecting the USB.
Correct Answer:
A. The administrator should connect the USB cable between the terminal and the mini USB port of the AR2200 router.
D. The administrator should install the mini USB drivers on the terminal after connecting the USB.

Exam Question 42

Whilst configuring a device, an administrator experiences trouble remembering certain commands.
Which of the following will help support the administrator? (Choose two)

A. TAB
B. question mark
C. ctrl+b
D. ctrl+c
Correct Answer:
A. TAB
B. question mark

Exam Question 43

Which of the following is abbreviation of VRP?

A. Versatile Routine Platform
B. Virtual Routing Platform
C. Virtual Routing Plane
D. Versatile Routing Platform
Correct Answer:
D. Versatile Routing Platform

Exam Question 44

Which of the following must be used to establish the configuration environment when a router is powered on for the first time?

A. SSL
B. SSH
C. Console port
D. Telnet
Correct Answer:
C. Console port

Exam Question 45

Which of the following parameter settings for terminal emulation are correct when configuring a Huawei router through the Console port?

A. 4800bps, 8 data bits,1 stop bits, odd parity check, and no flow control
B. 9600bps, 8 data bits, 1 stop bits, no parity check, and no flow control
C. 9600bps, 8 data bits, 1 stop bits, even parity check, and hardware flow control
D. 19200bps, 8 data bits, 1 stop bits, no parity check, and no flow control
Correct Answer:
B. 9600bps, 8 data bits, 1 stop bits, no parity check, and no flow control

Exam Question 46

Which of the following commands is used to enter the system-view from the user view on a Huawei router?

A. system-view
B. enable
C. configure terminal
D. interface system
Correct Answer:
A. system-view

Exam Question 47

On Huawei VRP platform, which of the following can be used to invoke the history command saved by the command line interface? (Choose two)

A. Up cursor key < >
B. Left cursor key < >
C. Ctrl+P
D. Ctrl+U
Correct Answer:
A. Up cursor key < >
C. Ctrl+P

Exam Question 48

The administrator wishes to change name of the router. Under which view should the administrator be in order to achieve this?

A. User-view
B. System-view
C. Interface-view
D. Protocol-view
Correct Answer:
B. System-view

Exam Question 49

Which of the following commands can switch a view from the system view to the user view?

A. System-view
B. Router
C. Quit
D. User-view
Correct Answer:
C. Quit

Exam Question 50

<Huawei>
Warning: Auto-Config is working. Before configuring the device, stop Auto-Config. If you perform configurations when Auto-Config is running, the DHCP, routing, DNS, and VTY configurations will be lost. Do you want to stop
Auto-Config? [y/n]:

When an administrator first initializes the router, a warning is displayed. Which statement regarding this warning is correct?

A. If Auto-Config is required, the administrator should select ‘y’.
B. If Auto-Config is not required, the administrator should select ‘n’, for which subsequent configuration of the DHCP server, routing, DNS server and VTY user configuration is lost.
C. When a device is started for the first time, the Auto-Config function is active.
D. When a device is started for the first time, the Auto-Config function is inactive.
Correct Answer:
C. When a device is started for the first time, the Auto-Config function is active.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.