Skip to Content

Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 exam.

Exam Question 11

While inspecting packets in the network, a network administrator discovers a frame with the destination MAC address of 01-00-5E-A0-B1-C3.
What can the administrator determine from this?

A. The MAC address is a unicast address.
B. The MAC address is a broadcast address
C. The MAC address is a multicast address.
D. The MAC address is incorrect.
Correct Answer:
C. The MAC address is a multicast address.

Exam Question 12

According to OSI reference model, which layer is responsible for end to end error checking and flow control?

A. Physical layer
B. Data link layer
C. Network layer
D. Transport layer
Correct Answer:
D. Transport layer

Exam Question 13

Which of the following mechanisms are used for flow control? (Choose three)
A. Acknowledgement
B. Buffering
C. Source quench messages
D. Windowing
Correct Answer:
B. Buffering
C. Source quench messages
D. Windowing

Exam Question 14

An Ethernet frame is captured by wireshark and the value of Type/Length field is 0x0800.
Which of the following statements about the frame are correct? (Choose two)

A. The frame format is Ethernet_II
B. The frame format is IEEE802.3
C. Its upper layer protocol is IP
D. Its upper layer protocol is IPX
Correct Answer:
A. The frame format is Ethernet_II
C. Its upper layer protocol is IP

Exam Question 15

Which of the following descriptions regarding the TTL field of the IP packet is correct?

A. The TTL defines how many packets the source can send.
B. The TTL defines the duration during which the source can send packets.
C. The TTL value will decrement by 1 each time the packet is routed.
D. The TTL value will increment by 1 each time the packet is routed.
Correct Answer:
C. The TTL value will decrement by 1 each time the packet is routed.

Exam Question 16

Which of the following statements are correct about TTL field in IP packet? (Choose two)

A. The maximum value of TTL is 65535.
B. Normally, it’s impossible for a router to receive a packet whose TTL is zero.
C. The main purpose of TTL is to prevent IP packets from circulating endlessly in a network which can consume a lot of bandwidth.
D. TTL value will be decremented as a packet is passed through the network devices such as hub, LAN switch and router.
Correct Answer:
B. Normally, it’s impossible for a router to receive a packet whose TTL is zero.
C. The main purpose of TTL is to prevent IP packets from circulating endlessly in a network which can consume a lot of bandwidth.

Exam Question 17

To provide the information about the IP addresses that a user packet traverses along the path to the destination, which of the following does Tracert record in each expired ICMP TTL packet?

A. Destination port
B. Source port
C. Destination IP address
D. Source IP address
Correct Answer:
D. Source IP address

Exam Question 18

A network administrator recently used tracert to trace the path to the destination IP address of an external website, however the trace path displayed only a timeout result.
Which of the following statements correctly explains the reason for this? (Choose two)

A. The source router had shutdown the ICMP function.
B. This destination IP address does not exist.
C. The gateway cannot find a route to the destination.
D. This is a normal phenomenon.
Correct Answer:
B. This destination IP address does not exist.
C. The gateway cannot find a route to the destination.

Exam Question 19

Ping 10.0.0.2: 56 data bytes, press CTRL_C to break
Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=800 Sequence=1 ttl=255 time=2 ms
Reply from 10.0.0.2: bytes=800 Sequence=2 ttl=255 time=10 ms
--- 10.0.0.2 ping statistics ---
2 packet(s) transmitted
2 packet(s) received
0.00% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 2/6/10 ms

A network administrator uses the ping command to test connectivity to the destination 10.0.0.2 on a Huawei AR series router.
Which statement regarding the output is correct?

A. The network administrator used the command ping -c 2 -s 800 10.0.0.2
B. The network administrator used the command ping -a 2 -v 800 10.0.0.2
C. The path between the source and destination is not OK.
D. The network administrator changed the default TTL value.
Correct Answer:
A. The network administrator used the command ping -c 2 -s 800 10.0.0.2

Exam Question 20

An ARP request is sent by host A to obtain the destination MAC address of host D.
Which statement is true about regarding the ARP reply?

A. The destination MAC address of this frame is the MAC address of Switch A.
B. The destination IP address of this packet is the VLANIF1 IP address of Switch A.
C. The destination MAC address of this frame is the MAC address of Host A.
D. The destination IP address of this packet is a broadcast IP address.
Correct Answer:
C. The destination MAC address of this frame is the MAC address of Host A.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker