Skip to Content

Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 exam.

Exam Question 21

How many probe packets are sent for each TTL value by default when “tracert” is used to detect the path along which packet is sent from source to destination?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Correct Answer:
A. 3

Exam Question 22

A router functioning as a Proxy receives an ARP request packet, but finds that the destination address in the packet is not intended for itself. In this case, what will the router do? (Choose two)

A. Discard the packet.
B. Check for a route that matches the destination address.
C. Forward its MAC address to the ARP request sender after finding that a route to the destination address is available.
D. Broadcast the ARP request packet.
Correct Answer:
B. Check for a route that matches the destination address.
C. Forward its MAC address to the ARP request sender after finding that a route to the destination address is available.

Exam Question 23

What will the destination MAC address be at the moment a frame is transmitted by the host, when the router is the IP destination?

A. The MAC address of the switch.
B. The MAC address of the router interface G0/0/0.
C. The MAC address of the host.
D. The destination MAC address will be a broadcast MAC address.
Correct Answer:
D. The destination MAC address will be a broadcast MAC address.

Exam Question 24

Which of the following statements about gratuitous ARP packets are true? (Choose two)

A. A system can determine whether conflicting IP addresses are used by sending a gratuitous ARP packet
B. A gratuitous ARP packet uses the same format as an ARP request packet.
C. A gratuitous ARP packet can help to update an IP address.
D. A gratuitous ARP packet uses the same format as an ARP reply packet.
Correct Answer:
A. A system can determine whether conflicting IP addresses are used by sending a gratuitous ARP packet
B. A gratuitous ARP packet uses the same format as an ARP request packet.

Exam Question 25

UDP is connectionless oriented, which of the following must be used in order to ensure reliability?

A. Internet Protocol
B. Application Layer Protocol
C. Network Layer Protocol
D. Transmission Control Protocol
Correct Answer:
B. Application Layer Protocol

Exam Question 26

Refer to the graphic.
The administrator has configured an IP address for Host A and Host B, but had forgotten to configure a default gateway.
The administrator has configured an IP address for Host A and Host B, but had forgotten to configure a default gateway.
What effect will this have on the hosts?

A. Neither host will be affected, and therefore will be able to communicate with the peer.
B. Host A will be unable to connect to the router’s G0/0/0 interface.
C. Hosts will be unable to communicate unless arp-proxy is enabled on the router.
D. The host will be unable to reach neither the local nor remote network destinations.
Correct Answer:
C. Hosts will be unable to communicate unless arp-proxy is enabled on the router.

Exam Question 27

The administrator uses the ping command on the host to test connectivity to the website www.huawei.com.
The command line shows a request time out. The administrator displays the ARP entries for the host.
Which entry will be found in the ARP cache table of the host?

A. The MAC address of the destination www.huawei.com will exist in the ARP cache.
B. The MAC address of the switch will exist in the ARP cache.
C. The IP address of the destination www.huawei.com will exist in the ARP cache.
D. The MAC address of router interface G0/0/0, will exist in the ARP cache.
Correct Answer:
D. The MAC address of router interface G0/0/0, will exist in the ARP cache.

Exam Question 28

When R2 forwards data to R3 from R1, which of the following items will change? (Choose two)

A. The source MAC address
B. The destination MAC address
C. The source IP address
D. The destination IP address
Correct Answer:
A. The source MAC address
B. The destination MAC address

Exam Question 29

If Host B also configured the IP address as “192.168.1.1/24”, an IP address config will occur.
What will happen as a result?

A. Host B will send an ICMP request to the destination with the configured IP address. If a reply is received, the host will notify of an address conflict.
B. Host A will send a gratuitous ARP request to resolve the MAC address of the destination 192.168.1.1, for which Host B will reply.
C. Host B will send a gratuitous ARP request to resolve the MAC address of the destination 192.168.1.1, for which Host A will reply.
D. Host A will ignore any received ARP request intended for destination 192.168.1.1.
Correct Answer:
C. Host B will send a gratuitous ARP request to resolve the MAC address of the destination 192.168.1.1, for which Host A will reply.

Exam Question 30

An administrator connects two switches together in a local enterprise network. The ports of one switch support Fast Ethernet, while the ports of the other switch support Gigabit Ethernet. Hosts connected to one switch are able to communicate, however communication between the two switches fails.
What is the possible reason for this?

A. The ports have disabled auto-negotiation.
B. One port is supporting auto-negotiation, while auto-negotiation is disabled on the port of the other switch.
C. The port of one switch is operating using half duplex mode, while the port of the other switch is using full duplex mode.
D. A Fast Ethernet port cannot communicate directly with a Gigabit Ethernet port.
Correct Answer:
A. The ports have disabled auto-negotiation.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker