Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 exam.

Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 1

Which of the following authentication methods are supported for Telnet users? (Choose three)

A. Password authentication
B. AAA local authentication
C. MD5 authentication
D. No authentication
Correct Answer:
A. Password authentication
B. AAA local authentication
D. No authentication

Exam Question 2

[RTA]aaa
[RTA-aaa]domain huawei
[RTA-aaa-domain-huawei]authentication-scheme au1
[RTA-aaa-domain-huawei]authentication-scheme au2

Refer to the configuration output. RTA has been configured using AAA as shown, and associated with the “huawei” domain. For users in the huawei domain, which authentication-scheme will be used?

A. au1
B. au2
C. au1 will be used. When au1 is deleted, users will use au2
D. au2 will be used. When au2 is deleted, users will use au1
Correct Answer:
B. au2

Exam Question 3

A user accesses a server supporting AAA, for which the authorization mode on the AAA server has been configured using the command “authorization-mode hwtacacs if-authenticated”.
Which of the following statements regarding this command are true? (Choose three).

A. If the hwtacacs server fails to respond, the user will be authenticated using local authentication.
B. If the hwtacacs server fails to respond, the user will be authenticated using remote authentication.
C. If the hwtacacs server fails to respond, the user will bypass authentication.
D. The hwtacacs server will authorize the user.
Correct Answer:
A. If the hwtacacs server fails to respond, the user will be authenticated using local authentication.
B. If the hwtacacs server fails to respond, the user will be authenticated using remote authentication.
D. The hwtacacs server will authorize the user.

Exam Question 4

Which of the following descriptions regarding eSight is not correct?

A. eSight is used to monitor and manage enterprise networks.
B. eSight supports only Huawei devices.
C. eSight supports WLAN management and monitoring of hotspot coverage.
D. eSight supports the backup of configuration files and network traffic analysis.
Correct Answer:
B. eSight supports only Huawei devices.

Exam Question 5

Which of the following parameters is not used by Advanced ACL?
A. Source interface
B. Destination port number
C. Protocol number
D. Time-range
Correct Answer:
A. Source interface

Exam Question 6

[RTA]acl 2001
[RTA-acl-basic-2001]rule permit source 10.0.1.0.0.0.0.255
[RTA-acl-basic-2001]rule deny source 10.0.1.0.0.0.0.255

Refer to the configuration output. Which of the following statements regarding ACL 2001 is correct?

A. Packets from network 10.0.1.0/24 network will be denied.
B. Packets from network 10.0.1.0/24 network will be permitted.
C. Packets destined for network 10.0.1.0/24 will be denied.
D. Packets destined for network 10.0.1.0/24 will be permitted.
Correct Answer:
B. Packets from network 10.0.1.0/24 network will be permitted.

Exam Question 7

[RTA]acl 2001
[RTA-acl-basic-2001]rule 20 permit source 20.1.1.0.0.0.0.255
[RTA-acl-basic-2001]rule 20 deny source 20.1.1.0.0.0.0.255

Refer to the configuration output. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the configuration of the ACL on RTA?

A. Packets from network 20.1.1.0/24 network will be denied.
B. Packets from network 20.1.1.0/24 network will be permitted.
C. Packets destined for network 20.1.1.0/24 will be denied.
D. Packets destined for network 20.1.1.0/24 will be permitted.
Correct Answer:
A. Packets from network 20.1.1.0/24 network will be denied.

Exam Question 8

[RTA]acl 2001
[RTA-acl-basic-2001]rule deny 172.16.1.1.0.0.0.0
[RTA-acl-basic-2001]rule deny 172.16.0.0.0.255.0.0

Refer to the configuration output. Which of the following statements are correct regarding the configuration of the ACL on RTA? (Choose two).

A. Packets from network 172.16.1.1/32 will be denied.
B. Packets from network 172.16.1.0/24 will be denied.
C. Packets from network 172.17.1.0/24 will be denied.
D. Packets from network 172.18.0.0/16 will be denied.
Correct Answer:
A. Packets from network 172.16.1.1/32 will be denied.
D. Packets from network 172.18.0.0/16 will be denied.

Exam Question 9

The network administrator wants to improve the performance of network transmission, what steps can the administrator take? (Choose two)
The network administrator wants to improve the performance of network transmission, what steps can the administrator take?

A. Change the work mode to full duplex of each end station.
B. Link the end stations together using a switch.
C. Change the work mode to half duplex of each end station.
D. Link the end stations together using a hub.
Correct Answer:
A. Change the work mode to full duplex of each end station.
B. Link the end stations together using a switch.

Exam Question 10

The network administrator wishes to transmit data between two end stations. The network interface cards of both devices operates at 100Mbps however one supports half duplex while the other uses full duplex mode.
What will occur as a result?

A. The end stations cannot communicate.
B. The end stations can communicate, but data may be lost during transmission of large amounts of traffic.
C. The end stations will operate normally
D. The end stations can communicate, but speed is different during transmission of large amounts of traffic.
Correct Answer:
B. The end stations can communicate, but data may be lost during transmission of large amounts of traffic.