Skip to Content

Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 exam.

Exam Question 51

An AR2200 router in the company network cannot boot. In order to resolve this, the administrator wishes to update the VRP software.
What should he/she do?

A. The administrator should use a console cable to connect the router and host, and directly upgrade the device.
B. The administrator should use FTP to transfer the VRP software, by configuring the AR2200 router as an FTP client.
C. The administrator should use DHCP to boot the AR2200, and then use the AR2200 router as a TFTP client to download the VRP software from the server.
D. The administrator should use the telnet command on the client to remote access the device, and upgrade the VRP software.
Correct Answer:
B. The administrator should use FTP to transfer the VRP software, by configuring the AR2200 router as an FTP client.

Exam Question 52

An end system is unable to communicate with a DHCP server following the startup process.
Which IP address may be used by the client?

A. 0.0.0.0
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 169.254.2.33
D. 255.255.255.255
Correct Answer:
C. 169.254.2.33

Exam Question 53

[Huawei]IP pool pool1
Info: It's successful to create an IP address pool.
[Huawei-ip-pool-pool1]network 10.10.10.0 mask 255.255.255.0
[Huawei-ip-pool-pool1]gateway-list 10.10.10.1

Refer to the configuration output. The administrator wishes to configure the DHCP server pool in order to assign an IP address to the customer’s terminal device.
Which command should be included in the configuration to provide the minimal lease period for IP addresses?

A. dhcp select relay
B. lease day 1
C. lease 24
D. lease 0
Correct Answer:
B. lease day 1

Exam Question 54

A DHCP server in the enterprise network is being used to allocated IP addresses to hosts. An administrator discovers however that some hosts are obtaining IP addresses outside of the scope of the DHCP server’s address pool.
What are the possible reasons for this? (Choose three).

A. Another DHCP server exists in the network and is allocating IP addresses to hosts that happen to be within a closer proximity than the authorized DHCP server.
B. The hosts were unable to discover a DHCP server and therefore generated their own address in the 169.254.0.0 address range.
C. The hosts were unable to discover a DHCP server and therefore generated their own address in the 127.254.0.0 address range.
D. All addresses from the DHCP pool have been assigned.
Correct Answer:
A. Another DHCP server exists in the network and is allocating IP addresses to hosts that happen to be within a closer proximity than the authorized DHCP server.
B. The hosts were unable to discover a DHCP server and therefore generated their own address in the 169.254.0.0 address range.
D. All addresses from the DHCP pool have been assigned.

Exam Question 55

[Router]ip pool pool1
[Router-ip-pool-pool1]network 10.10.10.0 mask 255.255.255.0
[Router-ip-pool-pool1]gateway-list 10.10.10.1
[Router-ip-pool-pool1]quit
[Router]ip pool pool2
[Router-ip-pool-pool2]network 10.20.20.0 mask 255.255.255.0
[Router-ip-pool-pool2]gateway-list 10.20.20.1
[Router-ip-pool-pool2]quit
[Router]interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/1
[Router-GigabitEthernet0/0/1]ip address 10.10.10.1 24
[Router-GigabitEthernet0/0/1]dhcp select global

Refer to the configuration output. Following configuration, a host is connected to the interface Gigabit Ethernet 0/0/1 of the router. Which IP address will the client obtain?

A. An IP address from network 10.10.10.0/24 will be assigned.
B. An IP address from network 10.20.20.0/24 will be assigned.
C. The host will be unable to obtain an IP address.
D. An IP address may be assigned from either 10.10.10.0/24 or 10.20.20.0/24.
Correct Answer:
A. An IP address from network 10.10.10.0/24 will be assigned.

Exam Question 56

The IP addresses of clients in the network are deployed via a DHCP server. When a host reboots, which message will the host first send to the DHCP server?

A. DHCP DISCOVER
B. DHCP REQUEST
C. DHCP OFFER
D. DHCP ACK
Correct Answer:
B. DHCP REQUEST

Exam Question 57

A DHCP Unique Identifier (DUID) in DHCPv6 can be configured in VRP using which formats? (Choose two).

A. DUID-LL
B. DUID-LLT
C. DUID-EN
D. DUID-LLC
Correct Answer:
A. DUID-LL
B. DUID-LLT

Exam Question 58

What is the default authentication mode for the default_admin domain?

A. None
B. Local
C. Radius
D. 802.1X
Correct Answer:
B. Local

Exam Question 59

How many domains can be configured on a Huawei router?

A. 30
B. 31
C. 32
D. 33
Correct Answer:
A. 30

Exam Question 60

An authenticator router has been configured with two domains named “Area1” and “Area2”, following which a user is created with the username “huawei” and the password ”hello” for authentication. Which domain does this user belongs to?

A. Area1 domain
B. Area2 domain
C. default domain
D. default_admin domain
Correct Answer:
C. default domain

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker