Skip to Content

Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 exam.

Exam Question 31

A layer 2 LAN switch generates CAM table entries according to the ( ) of the received frame.

A. Source MAC address
B. Destination MAC address
C. Source IP address
D. Destination IP address
Correct Answer:
A. Source MAC address

Exam Question 32

Which of the following statements regarding layer-2 switch is incorrect?

A. The switch learns MAC addresses automatically.
B. The layer-3 header is modified before the received packet is transmitted.
C. The layer-2 header is modified before the received packet is transmitted.
D. The layer-2 LAN switch operates at data link layer.
Correct Answer:
B. The layer-3 header is modified before the received packet is transmitted.

Exam Question 33

Which of the following are routed protocols? (Choose all that apply.)

A. IP
B. OSPF
C. BGP
D. IPX
Correct Answer:
A. IP
D. IPX

Exam Question 34

Which of the following statements regarding the routing table are correct? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The next hop in the routing table is redundant because the outgoing interface can be used for packet forwarding.
B. The routes from generated by different protocols have different preferences.
C. The metrics of different routing protocols are comparable.
D. The metrics of different routing protocols are not comparable
Correct Answer:
B. The routes from generated by different protocols have different preferences.
D. The metrics of different routing protocols are not comparable

Exam Question 35

Which of the following commands can be used to display the routing table on a Quidway router?

A. display ip path
B. display ip routing-table
C. display interface
D. display current-configuration
Correct Answer:
B. display ip routing-table

Exam Question 36

The administrator cannot use telnet to manage the AR2200. The administrator is able to verify connectivity to the router and has been informed that other administrators have no difficulties using telnet.
Which statements describe the possible reasons for this problem? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The user’s status has been blocked
B. The user’s privilege level has been changed to 0.
C. The user has been deleted.
D. The telnet service in the AR2200 router has been disabled.
Correct Answer:
A. The user’s status has been blocked
C. The user has been deleted.

Exam Question 37

The users who log on the router through Telnet are not permitted to configure IP address.
What is the possible reason?

A. Communication failures occur between the user and the router.
B. The authentication mode of Telnet is set incorrectly.
C. Privilege level of Telnet is set incorrectly.
D. SNMP parameters are set incorrectly.
Correct Answer:
C. Privilege level of Telnet is set incorrectly.

Exam Question 38

On the interface serial 1/0/1 of RTA, the command “ip address unnumbered interface loopback 0” has been configured.
On the interface serial 1/0/1 of RTA, the command “ip address unnumbered interface loopback 0” has been configured.
Which following statements are correct? (Choose two).

A. The IP address of interface serial 1/0/1 is 10.1.1.1/24
B. The IP address of interface serial 1/0/1 is 10.1.1.1/32
C. The route entry 10.1.1.0/24 exists in RTA’s routing-table
D. The route entry 10.1.1.0/24 does not exist in RTA’s routing-table
Correct Answer:
B. The IP address of interface serial 1/0/1 is 10.1.1.1/32
D. The route entry 10.1.1.0/24 does not exist in RTA’s routing-table

Exam Question 39

Refer to the graphic.
The host has a problem establishing a telnet connection with the router attached to interface G0/0/0.
The host has a problem establishing a telnet connection with the router attached to interface G0/0/0. Which of the following steps can be used to help the administrator identify the problem? (Choose two)

A. Check whether the host has configured the gateway IP address.
B. Check whether the switch has configured the gateway IP address.
C. Use the ping tool to check connectivity between host and router.
D. Check the telnet server configuration is right on the router.
Correct Answer:
C. Use the ping tool to check connectivity between host and router.
D. Check the telnet server configuration is right on the router.

Exam Question 40

Which of the following methods are supported by VRP platform to configure the router? (Choose three)

A. Through the Console port
B. Through Telnet
C. Through the AUX port
D. Through FTP
Correct Answer:
A. Through the Console port
B. Through Telnet
C. Through the AUX port

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker