Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 exam.

Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 101

If PPP authentication fails, which type of packet will be sent to the authenticated peer by the authenticator?

A. Authenticate-Ack
B. Authenticate-Nak
C. Authenticate-Reject
D. Authenticate-Reply
Correct Answer:
B. Authenticate-Nak

Exam Question 102

PPP is more secure than HDLC because PPP supports authentication protocols such as ( ). (Choose two)

A. PAP
B. MD5
C. CHAP
D. SSH
Correct Answer:
A. PAP
C. CHAP

Exam Question 103

When both ends running PPP protocol detect that the physical link is active, the link state will transit from dead to establish.
Which of the following protocols is used to negotiate the link parameters during this phase?

A. IP
B. DHCP
C. LCP
D. NCP
Correct Answer:
C. LCP

Exam Question 104

A serial interface of a Huawei router currently using HDLC needs to assign PPP as the encapsulation protocol.
Which of the following commands is required to be configured at the serial interface view?

A. link-protocol ppp
B. encapsulation ppp
C. enable ppp
D. address ppp
Correct Answer:
A. link-protocol ppp

Exam Question 105

When configuring the PPP authentication method as PAP, which of the following operations are necessary? (Choose three)

A. Add the user name and password of the authenticated party to the local user list.
B. Configure the encapsulation type of the interface connected to the peer as PPP.
C. Configure PPP authentication method as CHAP.
D. On the authenticated party end, configure the user name and password that are sent to authenticator.
Correct Answer:
A. Add the user name and password of the authenticated party to the local user list.
B. Configure the encapsulation type of the interface connected to the peer as PPP.
D. On the authenticated party end, configure the user name and password that are sent to authenticator.

Exam Question 106

Two routers have established a point-to-point network using PPP. The administrator has configured the routers to run OSPF in the same area with the same router ID, what behavior will occur as a result of the configuration?

A. The routers will build a neighbor relationship even though both routers are using the same router ID.
B. VRP will notify of a router ID conflict between the two routers.
C. The routers will build an adjacency even though both routers are using the same router ID.
D. The routers will not send hello packets to each other because they are using the same router ID.
Correct Answer:
B. VRP will notify of a router ID conflict between the two routers.

Exam Question 107

When configuring a router as a PPPoE client, which configuration is not necessary?

A. Configuration of the dialer-rule
B. Configuration of the dialer interface
C. Configuration of an IP address on the dialer interface
D. Configuration of a password on the dialer interface
Correct Answer:
C. Configuration of an IP address on the dialer interface

Exam Question 108

In the PPPoE discovery stage, the PPPoE server assigns a session-id to the PPPoE client in which packet?

A. PADI
B. PADO
C. PADR
D. PADS
Correct Answer:
D. PADS

Exam Question 109

[Huawei]rip 1
[Huawei-rip-1]version 2?

Refer to the command output. An administrator wishes to configure RIP. Which other command needs to configured for RIP routes to be advertised?

A. import-route GigabitEthernet 0/0/1
B. network 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255
C. network GigabitEthernet 0/0/1
D. network 192.168.1.0
Correct Answer:
D. network 192.168.1.0

Exam Question 110

A user can view the information for the RIP protocol on a router. What does “Age time” in the returned result of the command mean?

A. The interval of updating an RIP packet
B. The aging time of an RIP route
C. The suppression time of an RIP route
D. The time spent on switching between RIP routes
Correct Answer:
B. The aging time of an RIP route