Skip to Content

Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 exam.

Exam Question 91

Which of the following statements regarding single area OSPF are correct? (Choose three)

A. An IP address needs to be configured on a loopback interface of each router before configuring an OSPF area.
B. The value of an area can be from 0.0.0.0 to 255.255.255.255.
C. A single area can be configured using any supported area number.
D. All of the links of the network need to be advertised in Area 0.
Correct Answer:
B. The value of an area can be from 0.0.0.0 to 255.255.255.255.
C. A single area can be configured using any supported area number.
D. All of the links of the network need to be advertised in Area 0.

Exam Question 92

10.0.1.0/24 O_ASE 150 2 D 10.0.23.3 Serial2/0/0
Refer to the display output. Which of the following statements regarding route shown are true? (Choose two)

A. The address 10.0.23.3 has been configured on the peer’s serial 2/0/0 interface.
B. The route preference has been changed by the administrator.
C. The metric for the route 10.0.1.0 indicates that two hops are needed.
D. The route has been learned via the OSPF protocol.
Correct Answer:
A. The address 10.0.23.3 has been configured on the peer’s serial 2/0/0 interface.
D. The route has been learned via the OSPF protocol.

Exam Question 93

Which of the following statements regarding the DR in an OSPF network are correct? (Choose two)

A. There must be at least one DR in an OSPF area.
B. A DR must be elected among the routers through the negotiations that are defined by OSPF protocol.
C. Only the router with highest priority will be elected as DR.
D. Only NBMA or Broadcast networks need to elect DR.
Correct Answer:
B. A DR must be elected among the routers through the negotiations that are defined by OSPF protocol.
D. Only NBMA or Broadcast networks need to elect DR.

Exam Question 94

Which of the following statements about router IDs are true? (Choose two)

A. The routers contained in the same LSDB have the same router ID.
B. Each router in an OSPF network must have a unique router ID.
C. Two routers in different OSPF areas can have the same router ID.
D. A router ID is expressed in a 32-bit dotted decimal format.
Correct Answer:
B. Each router in an OSPF network must have a unique router ID.
D. A router ID is expressed in a 32-bit dotted decimal format.

Exam Question 95

In a network supporting IPv6, OSPF no longer supports which feature?

A. multiple areas
B. Router-ID
C. authentication
D. multicast updates
Correct Answer:
C. authentication

Exam Question 96

Two routers are configured with OSPFv3. OSPFv3 is enabled on all interfaces of each router.
Which of the following is true in the event that the network administrator does not configure a Router-ID?

A. The IP address of the loopback 0 interface will be used as the router ID.
B. The IP address of the loopback 1 interface will be used as the router ID.
C. The IP address of interface G0/0/0 will be used as the router ID.
D. No router ID will be assigned to the router.
Correct Answer:
D. No router ID will be assigned to the router.

Exam Question 97

According to the default value of route preference on the VRP platform, which of the following represent the correct sequence for direct route, static route, RIP and OSPF if they are listed from high preference to low preference?

A. Direct, Static, RIP, OSPF
B. Direct, OSPF, Static, RIP
C. Direct, OSPF, RIP, Static
D. Direct, RIP, Static, OSPF
Correct Answer:
B. Direct, OSPF, Static, RIP

Exam Question 98

A router has learned two routes for the same network with the same prefix. One route has been learned via OSPF with a metric of 4882, while the other route has been learned via RIPv2 with a metric of 4.
Which route (s) will be found in the routing table?

A. The RIPv2 route.
B. The OSPF and RIPv2 routes.
C. The OSPF route.
D. Neither of these routes will be found in the routing table.
Correct Answer:
C. The OSPF route.

Exam Question 99

After checking the OSPF neighbor state, the administrator discovers that the router has established a TWOWAY state with the peering router.
What can be understood from this information? (Choose two)

A. The routers are configured using the same process ID
B. The routers are configured using the same area ID
C. The routers are configured using wrong router ID
D. The routers are considered DROthers in a broadcast network
Correct Answer:
C. The routers are configured using wrong router ID
D. The routers are considered DROthers in a broadcast network

Exam Question 100

Two routers are connected via serial interfaces, for which the link-protocol is PPP. The network administrator wishes to configure PPP authentication to improve security on this link.
Which PPP authentication method provides a more secure solution?

A. CHAP
B. PAP
C. MD5
D. SSH
Correct Answer:
A. CHAP

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.