Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 581

An administrator needs to present the same LUN to multiple servers. Which of the following will support the requirement? (Select TWO).

A. All servers are running the same operating system.
B. The file system on the LUN is cluster aware.
C. All but one of the servers is READ only.
D. All HBAs are running the same firmware version.
E. All servers are part of the cluster.
Correct Answer:
B. The file system on the LUN is cluster aware.
E. All servers are part of the cluster.

Exam Question 582

Which of the following would be an indicator that a storage array is properly handling read requests?

A. High disk drive latency
B. High cache hit rate
C. Green environment indicators
D. Low cache hit rate
Correct Answer:
B. High cache hit rate

Exam Question 583

A new storage array is being cabled into a rack. The array has dual controllers, each disk tray has dual power supplies, and there are two in-rack PDUs (C and D). Which of the following is the BEST method for hooking up power?

A. Connect controller A’s PSUs to PDU C, controller B’s PSUs to D, alternate drive trays between PDUs C and D.
B. Connect all drive tray PSUs to C and all controller PDUs to D.
C. Connect both controller’s PSUs to C and all drive tray PSUs to D.
D. Split all PSU connections between C and D equally.
Correct Answer:
D. Split all PSU connections between C and D equally.

Exam Question 584

A server has dual power supplies, dual mirrored hard drives, multi-pathed multiple NICs, and a dual port HBA for access into a SAN. Which of the following components is a single point of failure?

A. Power supplies
B. HBA
C. NICs
D. System hard drives
Correct Answer:
B. HBA

Exam Question 585

When gathering simple baseline statistics for a storage array, a storage administrator should gather which of the following? (Select TWO).

A. Read/Write errors
B. Number of switches connected
C. Reads/Writes performed
D. Read/Write throughput
E. Port loss of signal counts
Correct Answer:
C. Reads/Writes performed
D. Read/Write throughput

Exam Question 586

Given an array with sixteen 300GB drives, a storage administrator needs to know how much raw usable space can be made available while still maintaining a highly available RAID configuration with two hot spares. Which of the following is the MAXIMUM capacity that can be allocated and at which RAID level?

A. 2.1TB, RAID 1
B. 3.6TB, RAID 6
C. 3.9TB, RAID 5
D. 4.8TB, RAID 0
Correct Answer:
C. 3.9TB, RAID 5

Exam Question 587

An administrator is attempting to recover corrupted data from a four disk RAID group. However, the administrator does not know which RAID level was used. When investigating the volumes, the administrator notes that there is a duplicate of all data on two of the disks. Which of the following RAID levels was in use?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer:
D. RAID 10

Exam Question 588

Which of the following technologies would work BEST for a company spread across a number of locations in a city to connect all their networks?

A. MAN
B. WAN
C. LAN
D. VLAN
Correct Answer:
A. MAN

Exam Question 589

A switch with 8Gb ports has been connected with five hosts running at 4Gb speed and two at 2Gb speed. If the switch is communicating through an ISL with another 8Gb switch where the storage array is connected, which of the following will be the oversubscription ratio of this configuration?

A. 1:1
B. 2:1
C. 3:1
D. 5:1
Correct Answer:
C. 3:1

Exam Question 590

Which of the following protocols transmits a password in clear text on the network during the login process?

A. SFTP
B. SSH
C. Telnet
D. HTTPS
Correct Answer:
C. Telnet

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.