Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 571

Which of the following disk types is MOST cost effective for near line storage?

A. SATA
B. SSD
C. SAS
D. SCSI
Correct Answer:
A. SATA

Exam Question 572

In which of the following is a single connection acceptable for a storage network?

A. Connecting to Ethernet virtual fabric
B. Connecting to FC-SW
C. Connecting to a dedicated VLAN
D. Connecting to FC-AL
Correct Answer:
D. Connecting to FC-AL

Exam Question 573

In order to provide additional protection to a RAID group, which of the following should the administrator use?

A. Distributed parity
B. Cold spare
C. Dedicated parity
D. Hot spare
Correct Answer:
D. Hot spare

Exam Question 574

To ensure ongoing communication between a server and a storage network, the server should be connected to at least two separate:

A. switches.
B. power supplies.
C. storage arrays.
D. ISLs.
Correct Answer:
A. switches.

Exam Question 575

Which of the following redundant components is utilized during partial electrical failures?

A. NICs
B. PDUs
C. HVAC
D. HBAs
Correct Answer:
B. PDUs

Exam Question 576

An administrator wants to achieve MAXIMUM component redundancy in a server running single quad-headed HBA. Which of the following will satisfy this goal?

A. Replace quad-headed HBA with 2 dual-headed FCoE adapters.
B. Replace quad-headed HBA with 2 dual-headed HBAs.
C. Replace quad-headed HBA with 2 single-headed HBAs and 1 dual-headed.
D. Replace quad-headed HBA with 4 single-headed HBAs.
Correct Answer:
D. Replace quad-headed HBA with 4 single-headed HBAs.

Exam Question 577

A storage administrator is receiving reports that nightly backups are impacting system performance during the beginning of the business day. All servers are backed up via the network to a backup server that writes directly to tape. Network administrators indicate there is plenty of bandwidth to the backup server even when the system slows down. Which of the following can be implemented to BEST speed up backups?

A. Install a disk-to-tape solution
B. Install a faster network link to the backup server
C. Increase the number of tapes available
D. Add a second backup server
Correct Answer:
A. Install a disk-to-tape solution

Exam Question 578

A storage administrator is auditing an environment and finds that an unknown person accessed the company silo and removed a number of tapes. These tapes had sensitive company IP and PII on them, now putting the company in a legally precarious situation. Which of the following could the administrator do to ensure that lost data is not usable by an unauthorized person in the future?

A. Password encryption
B. Tape encryption
C. Disk encryption
D. Network encryption
Correct Answer:
B. Tape encryption

Exam Question 579

To increase storage performance, a storage administrator is setting up a new LUN for an application. This application usually has a high number of reads compared to the number of writes being performed. Which RAID level would provide the BEST performance for this volume, while still maintaining fault tolerance?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Correct Answer:
B. RAID 1

Exam Question 580

A storage administrator notices that a server is intermittently losing access to its storage over a single path. Which of the following statistics on an FC switch would have a high count value in this situation?

A. Core PID
B. Rx error count
C. dB levels
D. Loss of signal
Correct Answer:
D. Loss of signal

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.