Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 521

Which of the following, when enabled on all devices, will decrease the number of packets sent on the network?

A. Class of Service
B. Jumbo Frames
C. Quality of Service
D. Link Aggregation
Correct Answer:
B. Jumbo Frames

Exam Question 522

In order to enable Linux hosts to access a NAS share, which of the following protocols MUST be enabled?

A. NFS
B. SSH
C. Telnet
D. CHAP
Correct Answer:
A. NFS

Exam Question 523

High availability in a storage environment implies that:

A. a single instance of each component is used.
B. all volumes are using RAID-0.
C. a single controller is used in all arrays.
D. there is no single point of failure.
Correct Answer:
D. there is no single point of failure.

Exam Question 524

During a power outage of a datacenter, a storage array did not shut down in a vendor’s recommended fashion. When power is restored, the servers connected to the array indicate that the file systems are in a corrupted state. Which of the following was the MOST likely cause for this?

A. Enclosure addressing has changed when power was restored
B. An array controller failure has occurred
C. The array controller read/write cache is faulty
D. The switches were not shutdown gracefully
Correct Answer:
C. The array controller read/write cache is faulty

Exam Question 525

Which of the following would be BEST to ensure data immutability?

A. Flash drive
B. LTO-2
C. Disk drive
D. WORM
Correct Answer:
D. WORM

Exam Question 526

Which of the following devices would allow a storage administrator to implement Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)?

A. NIC
B. HCA
C. HBA
D. CNA
Correct Answer:
D. CNA

Exam Question 527

While reviewing a new installation the storage administrator notices that a number of FC cables have excess length that is tightly looped. Of which of the following would this be an example? (Select TWO).

A. Standard installation practices
B. Cabling per vendor recommendations
C. Poor cabling installation practices
D. Increasing performance by reducing distance
E. Exceeding recommended bend radius
Correct Answer:
C. Poor cabling installation practices
E. Exceeding recommended bend radius

Exam Question 528

Best zoning practice dictates that each zone can only contain a single:

A. initiator.
B. alias.
C. target.
D. name server.
Correct Answer:
A. initiator.

Exam Question 529

Which of the following technologies has the FASTEST hard drive interface?

A. SATA
B. FC
C. SAS-2
D. SCSI-3
Correct Answer:
C. SAS-2

Exam Question 530

If a server reads 2MB of data using 4KB block size in 1 second from a storage array, how many IOPS have been generated?

A. 256
B. 512
C. 768
D. 1024
Correct Answer:
B. 512

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.