Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 591

Which of the following is the MOST important item a storage administrator should check FIRST for a successful fabric merge?

A. Faulty SFPs in the switch
B. Number of aliases in the zoning database
C. Domain IDs
D. Total number of ports in the combined fabric
Correct Answer:
C. Domain IDs

Exam Question 592

Which of the following are the MOST important properties to remember when replacing a faulty SFP? (Select TWO).

A. SFP TX power
B. Distance rating
C. Port speed
D. SFP RX power
E. Driver version
Correct Answer:
B. Distance rating
C. Port speed

Exam Question 593

In a direct current only datacenter, which of the following is the MOST important rack installation concern?

A. Sufficient power capacity
B. Adequate division of circuits
C. Adequate humidity control
D. Grounding of all components
Correct Answer:
D. Grounding of all components

Exam Question 594

An administrator needs to assign LUN IDs for two new LUNs from the same storage array. The first LUN is being presented as LUN 0 to multiple hosts. The second LUN is being dedicated to a single server which is also included in the group of hosts LUN 0 is presented to. Which of the following is the LOWEST LUN ID that can be assigned to the second LUN?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 16
Correct Answer:
B. 1

Exam Question 595

An administrator is tasked to programmatically create twenty 64GB LUNs and one 1GB LUN to be assigned to a four node cluster. Which of the following tools should be used to satisfy the request?

A. CLI
B. SMI-S
C. GUI
D. SNMP
Correct Answer:
A. CLI

Exam Question 596

Which of the following is used to forward traffic from internal IP addresses to external IP addresses?

A. Hub
B. Router
C. CNA
D. NIC
Correct Answer:
B. Router

Exam Question 597

Which of the following RAID levels provides the BEST guarantee that data will be retained in the event of drive failure without requiring a rebuild?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 5
Correct Answer:
B. RAID 1

Exam Question 598

A small business would like to install their new storage equipment in a closet off of their pool deck. Which of the following environmental concerns should a technician consider FIRST?

A. Fire suppression
B. Humidity control
C. Sufficient power
D. Rack loading
Correct Answer:
B. Humidity control

Exam Question 599

A user reports lack of network connectivity on a laptop. No hardware changes have recently occurred on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A. Port
B. Cable
C. Firewall
D. NIC configuration
Correct Answer:
B. Cable

Exam Question 600

A senior administrator configuring a firewall would like to know the IP address of a frequently accessed website to verify that site was not accidentally blocked in the content filter by the junior administrator’s recently-added range of blocked IP addresses. Which of the following tools would be used to find the IP address of the website?

A. ipconfig/ifconfig
B. nslookup
C. netstat
D. tracert/traceroute
Correct Answer:
B. nslookup

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.