Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 511

An administrator would like to lower storage costs by only keeping frequently accessed data on FC disks, less accessed data on low cost SATA disks, and seldom accessed data on optical media.
Which of the following should be deployed?

A. CAS
B. DAS
C. HSM
D. Archiving
Correct Answer:
C. HSM

Exam Question 512

In order to decrease the amount of time required to backup hosts, disk drive arrays can be used to simulate tape drives for backup. Which of the following can be used for this purpose?

A. VTL
B. DAT
C. ATL
D. LTO
Correct Answer:
A. VTL

Exam Question 513

Which of the following port combinations is correct for a link between an FC router and a switch?

A. Router port is EX and the switch port is EX
B. Router port is EX and the switch port is E
C. Router port is E and the switch port is EX
D. Router port is E and the switch port is E
Correct Answer:
C. Router port is E and the switch port is EX

Exam Question 514

Which of the following RAID levels would allow a technician to take advantage of distributed parity and lose any two drives in a RAID group without losing data?

A. RAID 0+1
B. RAID 1+0
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Correct Answer:
D. RAID 6

Exam Question 515

Which of the following is MOST likely required to have true site redundancy?

A. DR site in another region on a separate power grid
B. DR site utilizing only HA storage arrays
C. DR site in the same city
D. DR site utilizing storage arrays with SSD drives
Correct Answer:
A. DR site in another region on a separate power grid

Exam Question 516

Which of the following is one advantage of using TOE?

A. Increases routing complexity
B. Requires use of jumbo frames
C. Decreases CPU utilization
D. Decreases network throughput
Correct Answer:
C. Decreases CPU utilization

Exam Question 517

The same LUN can be mapped to multiple servers only if which of the following conditions are satisfied?

A. Both servers are running the same operating system
B. File system on the LUN is cluster aware
C. More bandwidth is required to satisfy customer requirements
D. Multiple servers require access to the same data
Correct Answer:
B. File system on the LUN is cluster aware

Exam Question 518

Which of the following represents a best practice in an HA FC environment?

A. Dual fabrics
B. Dual port HBA installed on a host
C. Single HBA installed on a host
D. Director class switch
Correct Answer:
A. Dual fabrics

Exam Question 519

In a fully redundant dual fabric environment, the core switch in one of the fabrics fails. None of the servers can access their LUNs. Which of the following is a possible cause of this issue?

A. Storage controllers were only connected to a single fabric.
B. The fabric is using port zoning.
C. There are not enough buffer-to-buffer credits.
D. All of the LUNs were only zoned to a single fabric.
Correct Answer:
A. Storage controllers were only connected to a single fabric.

Exam Question 520

In order to avoid shoe-shining, which of the following techniques can be used?

A. De-duplication
B. Multistreaming
C. Compression
D. Multiplexing
Correct Answer:
D. Multiplexing

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.