Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 561

An administrator has a requirement to monitor a particular piece of equipment with a monitoring tool utilizing Read Only community strings. Which of the following describes this example?

A. CHAP
B. Kerberos
C. SMI-S
D. SNMP
Correct Answer:
D. SNMP

Exam Question 562

An appliance that receives a data file and returns a file identifier based on the signature of the file is an example of which of the following storage devices?

A. Tape
B. NAS
C. VTL
D. CAS
Correct Answer:
D. CAS

Exam Question 563

A server administrator has been asked to move data between two different vendor storage arrays. The LUN from the target array has been provisioned and is slightly bigger than the LUN from the source array. The application must remain online during the entire migration process, including removing the source array LUNs. Which of the following methods would be MOST appropriate?

A. Use array based replication to make a block based copy of the data.
B. Use an operating system based file copy tool to move the data to a new file system.
C. Restore a copy of the data on to the target LUN from a recent backup.
D. Use an LVM to create a host mirror between the source and target LUNs.
Correct Answer:
D. Use an LVM to create a host mirror between the source and target LUNs.

Exam Question 564

Given that a particular de-duplication solution stores 1TB of data using only 140G of space, which of the following is the resulting de-duplication ratio?

A. 7:1
B. 10:1
C. 70:1
D. 100:1
Correct Answer:
A. 7:1

Exam Question 565

Which of the following controller functions allows uncommitted writes to be protected during storage controller failover in a dual controller array?

A. Cache mirroring
B. Battery backed cache
C. Cache de-staging
D. Cache re-initialization
Correct Answer:
A. Cache mirroring

Exam Question 566

An administrator needs to increase performance of the current storage array. All of the bays are full so the administrator needs to replace the current 450GB 10k FC drives without decreasing capacity. Which of the following will achieve this goal?

A. 300GB 10k SATA drives
B. 300GB 10k FC drives
C. 450GB 7.2k SATA drives
D. 450GB 15k FC drives
Correct Answer:
D. 450GB 15k FC drives

Exam Question 567

Which of the following could be referenced to determine if a host HBA has properly registered in an FC fabric?

A. Alias server
B. Fabric service
C. DNS
D. Name server
Correct Answer:
D. Name server

Exam Question 568

Storage arrays that are used with backup applications and emulate tape systems is commonly referred to as which of the following?

A. D2D2T
B. VTL
C. LTO
D. ATM
Correct Answer:
B. VTL

Exam Question 569

A technician has been tasked with adding equipment to a rack. Which of the following should be followed to minimize the chance for injury while installing the equipment?

A. Proper lifting techniques
B. Hot-cold aisle implementation
C. ESD straps
D. Proper redundant power distribution
Correct Answer:
A. Proper lifting techniques

Exam Question 570

Which of the following allows multiple hosts that are connected to the same storage array to only access their assigned storage?

A. VLANs
B. LUN masks
C. Zones
D. VSANs
Correct Answer:
B. LUN masks

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.