Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 531

Which of the following protocols would be used on a host to access network share called \server1.chicago.netdata?

A. FCoE
B. CIFS
C. FC
D. iSCSI
Correct Answer:
B. CIFS

Exam Question 532

How many initiators per zone should be used to adhere to BEST SAN zoning practices?

A. One
B. Two
C. Four
D. Unlimited
Correct Answer:
A. One

Exam Question 533

How many physical paths are supported on a SAS drive?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer:
B. 2

Exam Question 534

When Server A accesses an FC based storage array, it experiences a coredump. Server B accesses the same array, and does not experience this issue. Which of the following should the administrator check FIRST?

A. Cable from the server
B. Switch firmware
C. Zoning
D. HBA drivers
Correct Answer:
D. HBA drivers

Exam Question 535

While testing access to Server A on a remote subnet, a storage administrator is unable to connect from their workstation. The administrator is only able to connect to Server B which resides on the same subnet as their workstation. A coworker is able to access Server A from their workstation. Which of the following is MOST likely misconfigured?

A. Firewall rules
B. Faulty network cable
C. VLAN
D. IP address
Correct Answer:
C. VLAN

Exam Question 536

Which of the following would BEST ensure equal I/O distribution across all paths?

A. Active passive
B. Active active
C. Most recently used
D. Round robin
Correct Answer:
B. Active active

Exam Question 537

Which of the following measures the performance overhead in an ISL between two switches?

A. Bandwidth
B. Latency
C. Multipathing
D. Hop
Correct Answer:
B. Latency

Exam Question 538

After an overnight upgrade during which equipment was moved, a server has become very slow in the fabric and the error rate is high. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST to find the problem?

A. HBA drivers in the server
B. Ethernet cable from switch to server
C. Port configuration on the FC switch
D. Fibre cable from switch to server
Correct Answer:
D. Fibre cable from switch to server

Exam Question 539

If the nslookup command is not available on the host, which of the following is the BEST command to resolve fully qualified domain name to IP address of a remote host?

A. ping
B. ifconfig
C. vmstat
D. iostat
Correct Answer:
A. ping

Exam Question 540

When trying to connect with a damaged network cable, which of the following will MOST likely result from the bad cable?

A. Host not found
B. Permission denied
C. Packet loss
D. Connection denied
Correct Answer:
C. Packet loss

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.