Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 551

A dual-controller, active/active storage array is servicing I/O for 10 mission-critical systems. Controller A loses power and fails and all traffic is immediately routed to controller B and all pending writes from controller A have been committed to disk without issue. Which of the following features describes this functionality?

A. Battery backed cache
B. Data Mirroring
C. Cache Mirroring
D. Disk Mirroring
Correct Answer:
C. Cache Mirroring

Exam Question 552

An administrator has just archived 50 percent of a file share’s data to tape. The administrator then proceeds to clear the unused space so that it is available for use by the server and array. On the array, the original LUN was provisioned in a way that allows such an operation. This process is called which of the following?

A. Thin provisioning
B. VLAN configuration
C. Thin reclamation
D. VSAN configuration
Correct Answer:
C. Thin reclamation

Exam Question 553

A server is attached to a dual-controller array via a single port HBA. The fabrics are fully redundant and connected to each of the array controllers in an appropriate fashion. Which of the following is necessary to provide load balancing on the server?

A. A second HBA must be installed on the server and attached to the second fabric.
B. Both fabrics must contain the same number of switches at the same firmware level.
C. The server should be clustered and attached to a secondary array.
D. Both array controllers must have ports available in each fabric.
Correct Answer:
A. A second HBA must be installed on the server and attached to the second fabric.

Exam Question 554

The backup regimen for a file server is to run a full backup every Sunday and cumulative incremental backups Monday thru Saturday evenings. On Wednesday morning, the server and storage are lost in a catastrophic event. Assuming a different backup tape is used every day, how many tapes are required to recover the server?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer:
B. 2

Exam Question 555

An environment includes an active/passive array and 2Gbps ports for the array controllers, switches, and host HBAs. The SAN is fully redundant and highly available. A new host is attached and LUNs are assigned to benchmark throughput. Which of the following is the HIGHEST throughput the administrator can expect?

A. 2Gbps
B. 4Gbps
C. 6Gbps
D. 8Gbps
Correct Answer:
A. 2Gbps

Exam Question 556

When connecting two Fibre Channel switches using different domain IDs, which of the following would be used?

A. ISL
B. DSL
C. Trunking only
D. Port channel
Correct Answer:
A. ISL

Exam Question 557

The name server shows an FC switch port connected to a VM Server with 6 different WWPNs.
This is an example of which of the following?

A. Multipathing
B. VSAN
C. Virtual fabric
D. NPIV
Correct Answer:
D. NPIV

Exam Question 558

A technician has completed a replacement of the customer’s 1Gbps FC switches with new 4Gbps FC switches. All HBAs in the servers and storage arrays were also upgraded. To save money, the customer installed into the original cable plant. After all zoning changes were completed, and devices were brought online, the servers are not able to connect properly to the storage arrays.
Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?

A. The servers are not running the correct operating system to use 4Gbps.
B. Zoning needs to be changed for the new switch Domain IDs.
C. The cable plant is not up to specification for the 4Gbps data rates.
D. The storage arrays do not support the new adapter firmware.
Correct Answer:
C. The cable plant is not up to specification for the 4Gbps data rates.

Exam Question 559

Which of the following is a protocol that enables serverless backup?

A. SMTP
B. SNMP
C. NDMP
D. SMPTE
Correct Answer:
C. NDMP

Exam Question 560

A particular application has a need for two different types of data to be stored. One part of the application generates small block, highly random I/O, while another part of the application generates large block, sequential I/O. Which of the following provides the BEST combination of performance and cost effectiveness?

A. SAS for small block/random I/O, SATA for the large block/sequential I/O
B. SATA for small block/random I/O, SAS for the large block/sequential I/O
C. SATA for both types of I/O
D. SAS for both types of I/O
Correct Answer:
A. SAS for small block/random I/O, SATA for the large block/sequential I/O

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.