Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 541

A biometric device is BEST used for which of the following purposes?

A. Disk compression
B. LUN masking
C. Physical access
D. File permissions
Correct Answer:
C. Physical access

Exam Question 542

Which of the following RAID levels can be implemented with three hard drives but has the HIGHEST latency? (Select TWO).

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 4
E. RAID 5
Correct Answer:
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 4

Exam Question 543

Which of the following protocols is MOST likely used to generate events for review by an administrator?

A. SNMP
B. HTTP
C. SMI-S
D. WBEM
Correct Answer:
A. SNMP

Exam Question 544

Which of the following documentation should be referenced FIRST when deciding how long to retain backup data?

A. Offsite storage contract
B. Standards compliance
C. Industry best practices
D. Corporate compliance
Correct Answer:
D. Corporate compliance

Exam Question 545

A user can connect to a shared folder on a NAS device, but cannot access any files inside of the folder. Which of the following security settings need to be changed to grant the user access to the files?

A. Encryption keys
B. Share permissions
C. File permissions
D. LUN masking
Correct Answer:
C. File permissions

Exam Question 546

A storage administrator has just installed a new SAN. Which of the following should the administrator establish for performance monitoring purposes?

A. Capacity planning
B. Free space thresholds
C. Baseline
D. Used space thresholds
Correct Answer:
C. Baseline

Exam Question 547

The disk drives supporting an I/O intensive mission critical application are continuously 80 percent utilized and spike up to 100 percent throughout the business day. Which of the following options can improve the application performance? (Select TWO).

A. Use higher speed server HBAs.
B. Use dedicated SATA drives.
C. Move the application to SSD.
D. Add additional HBAs to the host.
E. Move the application to short stroke FC drives.
Correct Answer:
C. Move the application to SSD.
E. Move the application to short stroke FC drives.

Exam Question 548

Which of the following RAID levels offers the HIGHEST level of protection with the shortest rebuild time?

A. RAID 3
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer:
D. RAID 10

Exam Question 549

A new storage system with dual storage controllers is added to an HA SAN. The storage administrator attempts to zone a dual HBA host to the new storage system but can only connect to the first storage controller on HBA0 and the second storage controller on HBA1. After checking to ensure the link light is on for the fiber cable connecting the storage to the switch, which of the following should be checked NEXT?

A. That multipath software has been installed and configured on the host
B. That the SFP connectors are on the fibre channel switches
C. That a port from each storage controller is connected to each fabric
D. That the fiber cables from the host HBAs are connected to the switch ports
Correct Answer:
C. That a port from each storage controller is connected to each fabric

Exam Question 550

A Chief Information Officer (CIO) has determined that creating a highly available environment is desirable, but budget concerns will dictate what redundancy is added in the near future. Which of the following should the SAN administrator recommend? (Select TWO).

A. Implement a VTL backup solution
B. Install a secondary storage array for mirroring data
C. Install multiple port HBAs on SAN-connected servers
D. Install duplicate storage array controllers
E. Deploy switches to provide a secondary fabric
Correct Answer:
C. Install multiple port HBAs on SAN-connected servers
E. Deploy switches to provide a secondary fabric

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.