Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 7

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 681

Your project sponsor has just signed the project charter. You held the kickoff meeting, and everyone on the team is anxious to get started on the work of the project. You are having a tough time holding them back and tell them you need to develop the work breakdown structure, schedule, and communication plan as a start. Which of the following is true regarding this scenario?

A. You’ve just completed the Initiating process.
B. Your team wants to jump right to the Executing process.
C. The next step in the project lifecycle is to begin the Planning process group.
D. The project sponsor has approved resources and funding for the project.
E. All of the above.
Correct Answer:
E. All of the above.

Exam Question 682

You are a new project manager working in the PMO. Your project customer is the finance department. The finance department is uncooperative in working with the PMO and following standard project processes. What factor of influence o communication does this represent?

A. Cultural differences
B. Personal preferences
C. Interorganizational differences
D. Intraorganizational differences
Correct Answer:
D. Intraorganizational differences

Exam Question 683

After a change request is submitted, all of the following steps occur prior to being reviewed by the change control board except for which one?

A. The change request is recorded in the change log.
B. Analysis of the impacts of the change is performed.
C. Specific elements of the project, such as additional equipment needs, resource hours, quality impacts, and more, are analyzed.
D. Update the appropriate project planning document to reflect the change.
Correct Answer:
D. Update the appropriate project planning document to reflect the change.

Exam Question 684

What is the focus of the lessons learned report?

A. The report should cover both the positive and negative aspects of the project, with suggestions for improvement.
B. The report should primarily summarize the results of the project schedule, the budget, and any approved scope changes.
C. The report should focus on the project deliverables and any issues that were created by the customer.
D. The report should cover what went well during the project and should determine which team member or business unit was responsible for failures or issues.
Correct Answer:
A. The report should cover both the positive and negative aspects of the project, with suggestions for improvement.

Exam Question 685

The total time it will take for one person to complete a task from beginning to end without taking into account holidays, time off, or other project work is known as this.

A. Duration estimate
B. Work effort estimate
C. Bottom-up estimate
D. Parametric estimate
Correct Answer:
B. Work effort estimate

Exam Question 686

You are asked to present and explain your project cost baseline. All of the following are true except which one?

A. The baseline will be used to track actual spending against the cost estimates.
B. The baseline can be used to predict future project costs.
C. The baseline is calculated and approved by the project manager.
D. The baseline is the total expected cost for the project.
Correct Answer:
C. The baseline is calculated and approved by the project manager.

Exam Question 687

You have just left a meeting with the project sponsor where you were advised that your project has been canceled because of budget cuts. You have called the project team together to fill them in and to review the remaining activities to close out the project. Several of your team members question the benefit of doing a lessons learned review on a project that has been canceled. What should your response be?

A. Advise the team that part of the review time will be spent on documenting the failure of the lack of clear requirements from the customer.
B. Tell the team they need to do this to be able to stay on the project payroll another week while they look for a new assignment.
C. Inform the team that a final report is a requirement from the PMO, regardless of how the project ends.
D. Explain that there is value both to the team and for future projects in analyzing the phases of the project that have been completed to date to document what went right, what went wrong, and what you would change.
Correct Answer:
D. Explain that there is value both to the team and for future projects in analyzing the phases of the project that have been completed to date to document what went right, what went wrong, and what you would change.

Exam Question 688

Which of the following is not a type of change?

A. Corrective actions
B. Defect repairs
C. Performance corrections
D. Preventive actions
Correct Answer:
C. Performance corrections

Exam Question 689

You have just defined the major events for the project that will be used to determine and measure checkpoints throughout the project and determine whether the project is on time. What are they?

A. Deliverables
B. Goals
C. Milestones
D. Tasks
Correct Answer:
C. Milestones

Exam Question 690

Governance gates include all of the following except for which one?

A. Assigning a go/no-go decision point
B. Obtaining client sign-off
C. Securing management approvals
D. Obtaining legislative approvals
E. Assuring the work is performed correctly
Correct Answer:
E. Assuring the work is performed correctly

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.