Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 7

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 611

When taking over an incomplete project, what item should be of most interest to the new project manager?

A. Project concept statement
B. Project charter
C. Project scope statement
D. Project plan
Correct Answer:
C. Project scope statement
Answer Description:
The project’s scope statement should be of most interest to the new project manager. The scope statement describes the product description, key deliverables, success and acceptance criteria, exclusions, assumptions, and constraints.

Exam Question 612

This chart or diagram is a type of histogram that rank-orders data by frequency over time.

A. Run chart
B. Scatter diagram
C. Fishbone diagram
D. Pareto chart
Correct Answer:
D. Pareto chart
Answer Description:
A Pareto diagram rank-orders data by frequency over time.

Exam Question 613

These performance measurements are defined when you create the project management plan and are monitored and tracked during the Monitoring and Controlling phase to determine whether the project is meeting its goals.

A. SPI
B. Balanced score card
C. CPI
D. KPI
Correct Answer:
D. KPI
Answer Description:
Key performance indicators (KPIs) are measurable elements of project success defined when you create the project management plan and measured and monitored throughout the Monitoring and Controlling process.

Exam Question 614

What key meeting is held after the project charter is signed and/or at the beginning of the Executing process?

A. Project kickoff
B. Project review
C. Project overview
D. Project status meeting
Correct Answer:
A. Project kickoff
Answer Description:
The project kickoff meeting is held after the project charter is signed and at the beginning of the Executing process. It serves to introduce team members, review the goals and objectives of the project, review stakeholder expectations, and review roles and responsibilities for team members.

Exam Question 615

What is the best way to prevent scope creep?

A. Make sure the requirements are thoroughly defined and documented.
B. Put a statement in the charter that no additions to the project will be allowed once it’s underway.
C. Alert the sponsor that you will not be taking any change requests after the project starts.
D. Inform stakeholders when they sign the project scope statement that no changes will be accepted after the scope statement is published.
Correct Answer:
A. Make sure the requirements are thoroughly defined and documented.
Answer Description:
The best way to avoid scope creep is to make sure the project’s requirements have been thoroughly defined and documented.

Exam Question 616

Which of these statements describes an assumption?

A. Our senior web developer will be available to work on this project.
B. The electrical capacity at the site of the project event may not be adequate.
C. The project’s due date is June 27.
D. There’s a potential for the server administrator to receive a promotion during the course of this project.
Correct Answer:
A. Our senior web developer will be available to work on this project.
Answer Description:
Assumptions are those things we believe to be true for planning purposes. Options B and D describe risks, while option C describes a constraint.

Exam Question 617

Your subject-matter expert tells you that her most likely estimate to complete her task is 40 hours. The task starts on Thursday, January 20, at 8 a.m. The team works 8-hour days, and they do not work weekends. Which day will the task end?

A. January 24
B. January 25
C. January 27
D. January 26
Correct Answer:
D. January 26
Answer Description:
The task begins on January 20, which is day 1. The team does not work weekends, so the completion date, based on an eight-hour workday, is January 26.

Exam Question 618

You are working for an organization and just learned that another organization with more power and influence is taking over your organization at the first of the year. What does this describe?

A. Business merger
B. Business demerger
C. Business venture
D. Business acquisition
Correct Answer:
D. Business acquisition
Answer Description:
This question describes a business acquisition. Companies that are acquiring others have the power and influence to make decisions. A business merger is a mutually agreeable arrangement where power is shared among the entities.

Exam Question 619

What are the two types of charts that you might utilize to display the project schedule? Choose two.

A. Run chart
B. Gantt chart
C. Milestone chart
D. CPM
E. Histogram
Correct Answer:
B. Gantt chart
C. Milestone chart
Answer Description:
Gantt charts and milestone charts are the most commonly used formats to display a project schedule.

Exam Question 620

All of the following describe types of project endings except for which one?

A. Integration
B. Starvation
C. Addition
D. Extinction
E. Attrition
Correct Answer:
E. Attrition
Answer Description:
Integration occurs when resources are distributed to other areas of the organization, and addition occurs when projects evolve into ongoing operations. Starvation is a project ending caused by resources being cut off from the project. Extinction occurs when the project work is completed and is accepted by the stakeholders.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.