Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 7

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 631

Which of the following are reasons for bringing about a project? Choose three.

A. Feasibility study
B. Market demand
C. Business case justification
D. Strategic opportunity
E. Stakeholder needs
F. Social needs
Correct Answer:
B. Market demand
D. Strategic opportunity
F. Social needs
Answer Description:
The needs or demands that bring about a project include the following: market demand, strategic opportunity/business need, customer request, technological advances, legal requirements, environmental considerations, and social needs. A feasibility study is conducted to determine the viability of a project, and the business case documents the reasons for the project and the justification for the project. Stakeholder needs may bring about a project, but their needs will fall more specifically into one of the seven needs or demands that bring about a project.

Exam Question 632

Your project has expected cash inflows of $7.8 million in today’s dollars. The project’s initial investment is $9.2 million. Which of the following is true?

A. The discounted cash flows are lower than the initial investment, so this project should be rejected.
B. The discounted cash flows are lower than the initial investment, so this project should be accepted.
C. NPV is less than zero, so this project should be rejected.
D. NPV is greater than zero, so this project should be accepted.
Correct Answer:
C. NPV is less than zero, so this project should be rejected.
Answer Description:
NPV is calculated by subtracting the total of the expected cash inflows stated in today’s dollars from the initial investment. In this question, the initial investment is higher than the cash flows, so the resulting NPV is less than zero, and the project should be rejected. Discounted cash flows tell you the value of the cash flows in today’s dollars.

Exam Question 633

The executives in your organization typically choose which projects to perform first by reviewing the business case and then determining, based on their experience with similar projects, which will likely perform well and which will not. What form of project selection method is this?

A. Business case analysis
B. Expert judgment
C. Feasibility analysis
D. Decision model technique
Correct Answer:
B. Expert judgment
Answer Description:
This question describes the expert judgment form of project selection. The question states the executives already read the business case analysis. The feasibility study is a study conducted to determine the risks and potential benefits to the project, and decision models are mathematical models that use differing variables to determine a decision.

Exam Question 634

Which two elements should always be included in a business case analysis? Choose two.

A. Feasibility study
B. Project selection methodology
C. Alignment to the strategic plan
D. Justification
E. Cash flow techniques to determine financial viability
Correct Answer:
C. Alignment to the strategic plan
D. Justification
Answer Description:
The business case analysis may include the feasibility study but should always include the justification for the project and the alignment to the strategic plan. It’s a good idea to also include high-level timelines and estimated budgets.

Exam Question 635

Activity B on your project schedule starts on Monday, October 3, and ends on Wednesday, October 12. You calculate duration in workdays, and the team does not work on Saturdays or Sundays. How many days is the total duration of this task in workdays?

A. 9 days
B. 10 days
C. 8 days
D. 7 days
Correct Answer:
C. 8 days

Exam Question 636

A key responsibility of the project manager includes informing this person of changes, status, conflicts, and issues on the project.

A. The project requestor
B. The project sponsor
C. The project champion
D. The most influential project stakeholder
Correct Answer:
B. The project sponsor

Exam Question 637

The Closing phase addresses which of the following? Choose three.

A. Project sign-off
B. Lessons learned
C. Governance processes
D. Change control closeout
E. Integration plan is put into place.
F. Deliverables verification
Correct Answer:
A. Project sign-off
B. Lessons learned
E. Integration plan is put into place.

Exam Question 638

Which of the following are conflict-resolution techniques? Choose three.

A. Adjourning
B. Negotiating
C. Norming
D. Avoiding
E. Compromising
Correct Answer:
B. Negotiating
D. Avoiding
E. Compromising

Exam Question 639

Which of the following does a PMO provide? Choose three.

A. High-level scope definition
B. Business case
C. Tools
D. Governance process
E. Change control
F. Templates
Correct Answer:
C. Tools
D. Governance process
F. Templates

Exam Question 640

A WBS is created using a technique called decomposition. What is decomposition?

A. Matching resources with deliverables
B. Breaking down the project deliverables into smaller, more manageable components
C. Estimating the cost of each individual deliverable
D. Creating a detailed to-do list for each work package
Correct Answer:
B. Breaking down the project deliverables into smaller, more manageable components

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.