Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 7

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 621

Demonstrating competency, respect, honesty, integrity, openness, and doing what you say you’ll do is an example of which of the following?

A. Team building
B. Managing team resources
C. Demonstrating leadership skills
D. Trust building
Correct Answer:
D. Trust building
Answer Description:
This is an example of trust building. As a project manager, you must do what you say you’ll do and demonstrate the traits stated in the question.

Exam Question 622

This is the approved, expected cost of the project.

A. Expenditure budget
B. Expenditure baseline
C. Cost budget
D. Cost baseline
Correct Answer:
D. Cost baseline
Answer Description:
The cost baseline is the approved, expected cost of the project.

Exam Question 623

“Install an Interactive Voice Response System that will increase customer response time by an average of 15 seconds and decrease the number of customer service interactions by 30 percent” is an example of which of the following elements of the project charter?

A. High-level requirements
B. Goals and objectives
C. Project description
D. Milestone
Correct Answer:
B. Goals and objectives
Answer Description:
Goals and objectives are specific and measurable. Project descriptions describe the key characteristics of the product, service, or result of the project. These are characteristics, but the clue in this question is the quantifiable results you’re looking for at the conclusion of the project. The project description describes the project as a whole, and milestones describe major deliverables or accomplishments for the project.

Exam Question 624

The network communication model is a visual depiction of what?

A. Lines of communication
B. Participant model
C. Communication model
D. Participant communication model
Correct Answer:
A. Lines of communication
Answer Description:
Lines of communication describe how many lines of communication exist between participants. The network communication model is a visual depiction of the lines of communication.

Exam Question 625

This estimating technique uses the most likely, optimistic, and pessimistic estimates to come up with an average cost or duration estimate.

A. Analogous estimate
B. Bottom-up estimate
C. Parametric estimate
D. Three-point estimate
Correct Answer:
D. Three-point estimate
Answer Description:
The three-point estimating technique averages the most likely, optimistic, and pessimistic estimates to determine an overall cost or duration estimate.

Exam Question 626

In this type of organization, the project manager shares responsibility for team member assignments and performance evaluations with the functional manager.

A. Functional
B. Projectized
C. Hierarchical
D. Matrix
Correct Answer:
D. Matrix
Answer Description:
Project managers share authority with functional managers in a matrix organization.

Exam Question 627

Which of the following is not true regarding cost estimating?

A. Cost estimates are provided by team members.
B. Cost estimate accuracy depends on the technique used to determine the estimate.
C. Cost estimates have a quality factor built into them.
D. Cost estimates are inputs to the project budget and used to determine the total project cost.
Correct Answer:
C. Cost estimates have a quality factor built into them.
Answer Description:
Cost estimates do not have a quality factor built into them. They are provided by team members, and the accuracy of the estimate depends on the estimating technique used. All the estimates are used as inputs to the budget to come up with the total project cost.

Exam Question 628

You’re the project manager for a small project that is in the Closing phase. You prepare closure documents and take them to the project sponsor for sign-off. The project sponsor says that the documents are not needed because the project is so small. What should you tell the sponsor?

A. You’re sorry to have bothered them and will close the project without sign-off.
B. The sponsor is the one who needs to sign off on the documents, showing that the project is officially closed.
C. You offer to have a stakeholder sign off in the sponsor’s place.
D. You offer to sign off on the documents yourself.
Correct Answer:
B. The sponsor is the one who needs to sign off on the documents, showing that the project is officially closed.
Answer Description:
The sponsor is the one who must sign off on the completion of the project, whether successful or unsuccessful. Just as the sponsor is authorized to expend resources to bring forth the project’s deliverables, the sponsor must also close the project and sign off.

Exam Question 629

This meeting is held so that team members can answer three questions: what work they completed yesterday, what work they will complete today, and what obstacles stand in their way.

A. This describes a sprint planning meeting, which is part of the Agile methodology.
B. This describes a Scrum meeting, which is part of the Agile methodology.
C. This describes a daily standup, which is part of the waterfall methodology.
D. This describes a retrospective meeting, which is part of the PMI® methodology.
Correct Answer:
B. This describes a Scrum meeting, which is part of the Agile methodology.
Answer Description:
This describes a Scrum meeting, also known as a daily standup meeting, which is part of the Agile methodology.

Exam Question 630

What is one disadvantage of a projectized organization?

A. The organization doesn’t work on anything that isn’t project-related.
B. Costs are high because specialized skills are required to complete projects in this type of structure.
C. The functional managers have control over which team members are assigned to projects.
D. Once the project is completed, the project team members may not have other projects to work on.
Correct Answer:
D. Once the project is completed, the project team members may not have other projects to work on.
Answer Description:
The key problem with a projectized organization is that there may not be a new project in place at the conclusion of the one team members were released from. This leaves specialists “sitting on the bench” with no work to do and is costly to the organization. It’s an advantage to a projectized organization to work on projects. Costs aren’t necessarily any higher in this type of organization than others. Costs will depend on the type of project you’re working on, not the organizational structure. And the project managers have control over who works on the projects in a project-based organization.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.