CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 7

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 601

A well-written change control process should include which of the following components? Choose two.

A. A description of the type of change requested
B. The amount of time the change will take to implement
C. The cost of the change
D. How to update the affected project planning documents
E. The stages at which changes are accepted
Correct Answer:
A. A description of the type of change requested
D. How to update the affected project planning documents
Answer Description:
The amount of time and money a change will require are outcomes of a change control process, not inputs to the process.

Exam Question 602

Which cost-estimating technique relies on estimating work packages and then rolling up these estimates to come up with a total cost estimate?

A. Top-down
B. Parametric
C. Bottom-up
D. Analogous
Correct Answer:
C. Bottom-up
Answer Description:
The bottom-up cost-estimating method is the most precise because you begin your estimating at the activities in the work package and roll them up for a total estimate.

Exam Question 603

In project management, the process of taking high-level project requirements and breaking them down into the tasks that will generate the deliverables is called what?

A. Analyzing
B. Decomposing
C. Process flow diagram
D. Documenting
Correct Answer:
B. Decomposing
Answer Description:
Decomposition is the process of analyzing the requirements of the project in such a way that you reduce the requirements down to the steps and tasks needed to produce them.

Exam Question 604

Who is responsible for assembling the project’s team members?

A. Project sponsor
B. Project stakeholders
C. Project customer
D. Project manager
Correct Answer:
D. Project manager
Answer Description:
The project manager assembles the team members for the project. The project manager may get input from the sponsor, stakeholders, or customers, but it is the project manager who decides what the formation of the team should be.

Exam Question 605

All of the following represent a category of contract most commonly used in procurement except for which one?

A. Time-and-materials
B. Cost-reimbursable
C. Fixed-price
D. Requests for proposal
Correct Answer:
D. Requests for proposal
Answer Description:
The three categories of contracts most often used to procure goods and services are time-and-materials, cost-reimbursable, and fixed-price. Requests for proposal are not contracts.

Exam Question 606

This is a deliverables-oriented hierarchy that defines the work of the project.

A. Scope document
B. Work breakdown structure
C. Scope management plan
D. Project plan
Correct Answer:
B. Work breakdown structure
Answer Description:
The WBS is a deliverables-oriented hierarchy that defines all the project work and is completed after the scope management plan and scope statement are completed.

Exam Question 607

Your project sponsor has expressed their need to have real-time project information at their fingertips. Which of the following is the best way to meet this need?

A. By creating a project dashboard with scope, cost, and time elements
B. By updating the project status report on a daily basis
C. By sending an email every morning to the sponsor describing the current project status
D. By meeting face to face with the sponsor every day to update them on status
Correct Answer:
A. By creating a project dashboard with scope, cost, and time elements
Answer Description:
The best way to provide this information is to create a dashboard that provides real-time, updated information in a succinct and easy-to-read format.

Exam Question 608

Your project sponsor told you that the due date for the project is a key to its success and there is no chance of the date changing. What is this known as?

A. A constraint
B. An influence
C. A deliverable
D. A management directive
Correct Answer:
A. A constraint
Answer Description:
This describes a constraint. Constraints dictate or restrict the actions of the project team.

Exam Question 609

Risk analysis includes all of the following except for which one?

A. Identifying risk
B. Determining a risk response plan
C. Determining an order-of-magnitude estimate for responses
D. Determining probability and impact and assigning a risk score
Correct Answer:
C. Determining an order-of-magnitude estimate for responses
Answer Description:
Determining an order-of-magnitude estimate is used for cost or duration estimating, not risk analysis.

Exam Question 610

Which of the following are project management phases? Choose three.

A. Scheduling
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Communicating
E. Documenting
F. Budgeting
G. Closing
Correct Answer:
B. Planning
C. Executing
G. Closing
Answer Description:
Initiating, Planning, Executing, Monitoring and Controlling, and Closing are the five project management phases or process groups.