Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 7

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 671

A discretionary fund used by the project manager to cover the cost of possible adverse events during the project is known as which of the following?

A. Management reserve
B. Chart of accounts
C. Contingency fund
D. Cost baseline
Correct Answer:
C. Contingency fund

Exam Question 672

What are the most commonly used forms to display project schedules? Choose two.

A. PERT charts
B. Gantt charts
C. CPM diagrams
D. A spreadsheet
Correct Answer:
A. PERT charts
B. Gantt charts

Exam Question 673

You are in the Monitoring and Controlling phase of the project. Several problems have come to light, and you want to know what the causes of the problems are that are generating the effect. You hold a brainstorming meeting with key team members and plot the cause-and-effect scenarios on this type of chart.

A. Pareto chart
B. Histogram
C. Fishbone diagram
D. Scatter diagram
Correct Answer:
C. Fishbone diagram

Exam Question 674

There are four participants in your upcoming meeting. How many lines of communication are there?

A. 6
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Correct Answer:
A. 6

Exam Question 675

This phase is where the work of the project is performed.

A. Planning
B. Monitoring and Controlling
C. Initiating
D. Executing
Correct Answer:
D. Executing

Exam Question 676

Your project is to be performed outdoors. You are only four days from the big event, and there is a hurricane headed for shore. This is an example of which of the following?

A. Risk
B. Assumption
C. Deliverable
D. Constraint
Correct Answer:
A. Risk

Exam Question 677

This involves changing the project or product scope without considering the impacts it will have to the project schedule, budget, and resources.

A. Change request
B. Scope creep
C. Stakeholder/management directive
D. Quality deficiency
Correct Answer:
B. Scope creep

Exam Question 678

You are working on a project that is being implemented in a country different from your country of origin. You also have team members in several locations around the globe. You should consider all of the following specifically in regard to managing teams in this situation except for which one?

A. Time zones
B. Cultural differences
C. Gate reviews
D. Language barriers
Correct Answer:
C. Gate reviews

Exam Question 679

Which term describes a characteristic of the scope planning (and other Planning) processes?

A. Looping
B. Iterative
C. Ongoing
D. Repetitive
Correct Answer:
B. Iterative

Exam Question 680

What is the technique of looking at the trade-offs between producing goods or services internally vs. procuring it from outside the organization?

A. Cost estimating
B. Vendor selection criteria
C. Staff augmentation
D. Make-or-buy analysis
Correct Answer:
D. Make-or-buy analysis

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.