CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 8

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 701

You want to assure version control of project documents and provide a collaborative platform for team members and stakeholders to review and update certain documents. You could use all of the following knowledge management tools to accomplish this except which one?

A. Wiki pages
B. Intranet site
C. Dashboards
D. Collaboration software
Correct Answer:
C. Dashboards

Exam Question 702

Communications planning is the process of which of the following?

A. Scheduling a regular meeting for the project team
B. Developing a distribution list for the stakeholders
C. Identifying the people or groups that need information on your project
D. Creating a template to report project status
Correct Answer:
C. Identifying the people or groups that need information on your project

Exam Question 703

All of the following are true regarding code-of-accounts identifiers except for which one?

A. These are unique numbers for each component on the WBS.
B. They are documented in the WBS dictionary.
C. They are tied to the organization’s chart of accounts.
D. They are assigned to the resources who are associated with the work package level.
Correct Answer:
D. They are assigned to the resources who are associated with the work package level.

Exam Question 704

Your project team is located in differing time zones. You need to hold a kickoff meeting and decide to use which communication method?

A. Video conferencing
B. Email
C. Fax
D. Voice conferencing
Correct Answer:
A. Video conferencing

Exam Question 705

You have just left a meeting with the project sponsor where you were advised that your project has been canceled because of budget cuts. You have called the project team together to fill them in and to review the remaining activities to close out the project. Which of the following describes the type of project ending this project experienced?

A. Extinction
B. Starvation
C. Addition
D. Integration
Correct Answer:
B. Starvation

Exam Question 706

This document describes the goods or services you want to procure from outside the organization.

A. RFQ
B. RFP
C. RFI
D. SOW
Correct Answer:
D. SOW

Exam Question 707

How many ways can a project be declared final?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Correct Answer:
D. 4
Answer Description:
A project can be declared complete because its deliverables have been created, or because the success and completion criteria have been met. A project can also be canceled , or the resources just wind up being depleted requiring cancellation.

Exam Question 708

Select all the Guide to the PMBOK project management process groups.

A. Activating
B. Initiation
C. Requirements gathering
D. Planning
E. Executing
F. Scheduling
G. Controlling
H. Budgeting
I. Closing
J. Ending
Correct Answer:
B. Initiation
D. Planning
E. Executing
G. Controlling
I. Closing
Answer Description:
You can remember the old poison antidote, syrup of IPECaC (leaving out the a), to assist you with this. Initiation, Planning, Executing, Controlling, and Closing are the five distinct project management process groups.

Exam Question 709

In what ways would not having thorough requirements identification, documentation, and metrics adversely impact your project? (Select all that apply.)

A. Scope may arbitrarily enlarge.
B. Cant tell who the customer is.
C. Dont know what deliverables to develop.
D. Cant tell when the project is complete.
E. Cant tell when the project is successful.
F. Sponsors may back out.
Correct Answer:
A. Scope may arbitrarily enlarge.
C. Dont know what deliverables to develop.
D. Cant tell when the project is complete.
E. Cant tell when the project is successful.
Answer Description:
By not providing adequate requirements formulation, you might have a rough feel for what deliverables youre providing, but you certainly couldnt absolutely pinpoint them. You wont be able to tell when the projects complete or when its successful, and as a result, the scope might enlarge without your being aware of it. Youll probably be able to tell who the customer is.

Exam Question 710

The _________ is the component that authorizes the project to begin.

A. Customer request
B. Concept document
C. Project charter
D. Project sponsor
Correct Answer:
C. Project charter
Answer Description:
Signing the project charter authorizes the project work to go forward.