Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 81

Which of the following shows projected project expenditures?

A. Work breakdown structure
B. Cash flow schedule
C. Cash burn rate
D. Budget milestone

Correct Answer:
A. Work breakdown structure

Exam Question 82

Which of the following make up a company’s portfolio? (Choose two.)

A. People
B. Procedures
C. Projects
D. Processes
E. Profit
F. Programs

Correct Answer:
C. Projects
F. Programs

Exam Question 83

Which of the following charts would indicate the cause and effect of tasks in a project, and for which of the following activities would the chart be used?

A. Histogram, forecasting
B. Ishikawa, quality control
C. Scatter, determining resources
D. Gantt, leveraging resources

Correct Answer:
B. Ishikawa, quality control

Exam Question 84

A project coordinator logs potential events that can affect project constraints, and then records the results of brainstorming of potential strategies.
Which of the following documents should the project coordinator use?

A. Risk register
B. Issue log
C. Communication plan
D. Status report
Correct Answer:
A. Risk register

Exam Question 85

A member of a CCB notices a change request was not approved by the steering committee.
Which of the following is the BEST method to handle this situation?

A. Disapprove the change request.
B. Evaluate the impact of the change.
C. Develop a regression plan.
D. Hold the change request for review

Correct Answer:
B. Evaluate the impact of the change.

Exam Question 86

The PM has requested that a project repository be developed. Sensitive information will be available on the site that could affect the project’s success. Only personnel who need to know the information will have access.
Which of the following site types is the PM requesting?

A. Wiki page
B. Intranet
C. Extranet
D. Internet
E. Knowledge base

Correct Answer:
A. Wiki page

Exam Question 87

A project team is in the process of risk planning. One of the team members identifies a weather-related risk, which may cause delivery delays.
Which of the following is the BEST risk response strategy?

A. Exploit
B. Enhance
C. Mitigate
D. Communicate

Correct Answer:
C. Mitigate

Exam Question 88

An active project has a CPI of 0.92.
Which of the following can be determined?

A. The project is currently over budget.
B. The project has a budget surplus.
C. The project is ahead of schedule.
D. The project is behind schedule.

Correct Answer:
A. The project is currently over budget.
References:
What Do Project Management CPI Numbers Mean?

Exam Question 89

A stakeholder informs a project manager that a weekly status report has not been delivered via email, but the monthly status reports were received.
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Immediately send the current weekly status report
B. Add email to the distribution list for the weekly status report
C. Remove email from the distribution list for the monthly status report
D. Consult the communications plan and act accordingly

Correct Answer:
B. Add email to the distribution list for the weekly status report

Exam Question 90

A software development project is struggling with a certain technology that is unknown to the project team. A project manager has received a third-party proposal to transfer the risk.
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. RF1
B. RFP
C. RFQ
D. Change request
E. Request for bid

Correct Answer:
E. Request for bid

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.