Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 71

A project manager is managing a transactional project. One of the key team members is having difficulties understanding the client requirements.
Which of the following actions would be BEST for the project manager to take?

A. Ask the client to provide additional language resources to the team.
B. Purchase a language translation program.
C. Hire a translator to help the key team member
D. Ask the client to provide requirements in the native language of the team.
Correct Answer:
D. Ask the client to provide requirements in the native language of the team.

Exam Question 72

A project manager noticed the development team supporting a project does not have sufficient skills to complete the development phase. The project manager has discussed this issue with the functional manager and agreed to continue with the development phase due to time restrictions.
Which of the following strategies is the project manager applying?

A. Accepting
B. Mitigating
C. Avoiding
D. Transferring
Correct Answer:
A. Accepting

Exam Question 73

A project in the execution phase is over budget, and tasks on the critical path are on schedule.
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Update the project management plan.
B. Issue a change request.
C. Revise the project charter.
D. Evaluate the impact to the baseline.
Correct Answer:
D. Evaluate the impact to the baseline.

Exam Question 74

Which of the following is the primary purpose of an MOA or an MOU?

A. State expectations of all signatory parties to reduce potential misunderstandings.
B. Facilitate potential legal action and resulting remediation if one of the signatory parties violates any terms.
C. Enumerate a detailed code of conduct for all employees, contractors, and subcontractors participating in the program.
D. Provide transparency to competitors regarding all signatory parties.
Correct Answer:
A. State expectations of all signatory parties to reduce potential misunderstandings.

Exam Question 75

Which of the following is a risk strategy?

A. Risk quantification
B. Risk avoidance
C. Risk identification
D. Risk review

Correct Answer:
B. Risk avoidance

Exam Question 76

A project manager does not have enough time to complete several tasks on a critical path. The budget is a low concern.
Which of the following should be used to complete the tasks on time?

A. Fast-track the tasks.
B. Utilize positive float.
C. Crash the schedule.
D. Remove the critical path

Correct Answer:
A. Fast-track the tasks.

Exam Question 77

A client has provided a list of deliverables to include in the project scope.
Which of the following will allow the project team to ensure all deliverables are included in the final product while managing scope creep?

A. Requirements traceability matrix
B. Gantt chart
C. SWOT analysis
D. Project charter

Correct Answer:
A. Requirements traceability matrix

Exam Question 78

The internal project sponsor is frustrated by a lack of concise, regular updates regarding the status of a project.

The internal project sponsor is frustrated by a lack of concise, regular updates regarding the status of a project.

Which of the following changes would BEST satisfy the project sponsor?

A. Add the project sponsor to all project email correspondence moving forward
B. Include the project sponsor in all project meetings moving forward
C. Add a new line to the communications plan to provide a weekly status report with a dashboard
D. Include the project sponsor in the daily stand-up with the entire project team

Correct Answer:
A. Add the project sponsor to all project email correspondence moving forward

Exam Question 79

A company has completed its annual strategic planning session. As a result, several related projects, which will achieve the company’s technological improvement goals, are identified.
Which of the following BEST describes these projects?

A. Portfolio
B. Program
C. Deliverable
D. Outcome

Correct Answer:
B. Program

Exam Question 80

Team members have reported that meetings are poorly attended and unproductive.
Which of the following steps can the project manager take to make the meetings more productive?

A. Discontinue the meetings with the poorest attendance.
B. Decrease the length of the meetings.
C. Distribute an agenda before each meeting.
D. Document team member attendance and report it to management.
Correct Answer:
C. Distribute an agenda before each meeting.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.