Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 21

A project manager is unsure if the quality of a deliverable from a SME meets specifications.
Which of the following is the BEST way for the project manager to address the issue?

A. Conduct a face-to-face or telephone meeting with the team member.
B. Send an email outlining the concerns to the team member.
C. Send a project team meeting to obtain feedback from everyone.
D. Post the issue on the wiki page for input from stakeholders.
Correct Answer:
A. Conduct a face-to-face or telephone meeting with the team member.

Exam Question 22

During a project assessment, a project manager determines the initial project cost estimates were incorrect, and there is not enough budget left, including reserves, to complete the project.
Which of the following actions should the project manager take?

A. Alert the project sponsor of the situation.
B. Contact the customer and request more funding.
C. Announce the project will end early due to lack of funds.
D. Attempt to save money in downstream activities.
Correct Answer:
A. Alert the project sponsor of the situation.

Exam Question 23

A project team is comprised of a mix of in-house and virtual team members. When a complex announcement needs to go out to the entire project team, which of the following is the MOST effective way to communicate it?

A. Composing a project team email with the details of the announcement is the best method. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain but not be overcome with questions from the team.
B. Using text messaging to make the announcement is the best method. It allows the project manager to reach the project team members wherever they are located.
C. Sending a fax is the best method. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain the announcement and come up with questions and answers the team may have.
D. Hosting a web conference meeting is the best method. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain the announcement and answer any questions from the team.
Correct Answer:
D. Hosting a web conference meeting is the best method. It gives the project manager the opportunity to explain the announcement and answer any questions from the team.

Exam Question 24

The project manager was asked to provide recommendations for the removal of a vendor. A meeting was scheduled with the key stakeholders and the project sponsor to highlight the reasons for this recommendation.
Which of the following should the project manager bring to the meeting to support this recommendation?
(Choose two.)

A. The issue log to show why the vendor should be replaced.
B. The team action items to show why the vendor should be replaced.
C. The scope statement to show why the vendor should be replaced.
D. A procurement plan to show why the vendor should be replaced.
E. A change management plan to have the vendor replaced.
Correct Answer:
A. The issue log to show why the vendor should be replaced.
E. A change management plan to have the vendor replaced.

Exam Question 25

Which of the following is a key aspect of the Agile project management methodology?

A. Test-driven
B. Daily standup meetings
C. Short project durations
D. Defined list of requirements

Correct Answer:
B. Daily standup meetings

Exam Question 26

A stakeholder is unaware of a project’s status.
Which of the following documents should the project manager consult to ensure all stakeholders are notified of project changes? (Choose two.)

A. Status report
B. Organizational chart
C. RACI matrix
D. Meeting minutes
E. Communication plan
Correct Answer:
A. Status report
D. Meeting minutes

Exam Question 27

A vendor is unable to deliver an order by the specified date.
Which of the following should be the project manager’s NEXT steps? (Choose two.)

A. The project manager should notify the affected project team and, if necessary, adjust the schedule because the project could potentially encounter delays.
B. The project manager should notify the project sponsor to update the schedule in the documentation because the project could potentially encounter delays.
C. The project manager should adjust the schedule in the documentation and, if necessary, take steps to rush other areas of the schedule so the project will not encounter delays.
D. The project manager should update the project management plan in the documentation to reflect the reason for the possible delay in the project timeline.
E. The project manager should update the procurement plan and action items to reflect the possible delay in the project timeline.
Correct Answer:
A. The project manager should notify the affected project team and, if necessary, adjust the schedule because the project could potentially encounter delays.
D. The project manager should update the project management plan in the documentation to reflect the reason for the possible delay in the project timeline.

Exam Question 28

Which of the following is a characteristics of a matrix organization?

A. Authority lies solely with the project manager.
B. Authority is directed by the project architect.
C. Authority is shared between the project manager and project coordinator.
D. Authority is shared between functional and project managers.
Correct Answer:
D. Authority is shared between functional and project managers.

Exam Question 29

After identifying all known tasks, the project manager has started to sequence and set durations.
Which of the following describes how the project manager should BEST determine the initial sequence and durations?

A. Use milestones identified in the project charter.
B. Use data based on past knowledge.
C. Hold a full team workshop to review the complete WB
E. Collaborate with other project managers.
Correct Answer:
A. Use milestones identified in the project charter.

Exam Question 30

Two team members have concluded that documentation is not required due to the size of the current project. The project manager has encouraged them to align strictly within the process.
Which of the following conflict resolution techniques has the project manager utilized?

A. Smoothing
B. Forcing
C. Compromising
D. Avoiding
Correct Answer:
B. Forcing

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.