Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 91

The key stakeholders have reported the project pace as being slow. The project sponsor would like to cancel the project if it cannot be completed before the end of the year. The project is scheduled to be completed three months after the requested date.
To alter the pace of the project, which of the following should the project manager do FIRST?

A. Give approval for the change requested by the project sponsor.
B. Deny the request from the project sponsor.
C. Document the change request from the project sponsor.
D. Ask the project sponsor to change the request.

Correct Answer:
C. Document the change request from the project sponsor.

Exam Question 92

A new project sponsor has joined the project team, and the constraints on the project have been reprioritized. The project cost was previously the most important factor, but the new sponsor has indicated that meeting a new, shorter deadline is the priority.
Which of the following effects is this MOST likely to have on the project?

A. The deliverables and quality will remain the same, but the cost will increase.
B. The deliverables and quality will remain the same, but the cost will decrease.
C. The deliverables and cost will remain the same, but the quality will increase.
D. The cost and quality will remain the same, but the deliverables will increase.

Correct Answer:
A. The deliverables and quality will remain the same, but the cost will increase.

Exam Question 93

There are four parallel paths on a network diagram.
The summary duration of each path is below:
A, C, G: 10 weeks
A, B, F: 8 weeks
D, E, H: 12 weeks
D, B, F: 7 weeks
Which of the following tasks are on the critical path?

A. A, C, G
B. A, B, F
C. D, E, H
D. D, B, F
Correct Answer:
C. D, E, H

Exam Question 94

Which of the following describes a burn rate?

A. The rate at which project documents are disposed.
B. The rate at which project personnel leave the project.
C. The rate at which the project budget is used.
D. The rate at which the timeline increases.
Correct Answer:
C. The rate at which the project budget is used.

Exam Question 95

Expenditure tracking helps with cost:

A. reporting
B. scheduling
C. discounting
D. floating

Correct Answer:
A. reporting

Exam Question 96

Which of the following is a schedule that illustrates the duration of an activity?

A. Process diagram
B. Ishikawa diagram
C. Gantt chart
D. Pareto chart
Correct Answer:
C. Gantt chart

Exam Question 97

A project has just finished performance testing and found that the application can only handle 100 concurrent users where the requirement was to handle 500 concurrent users.
In which of the following components of the project plan should this be documented?

A. Scope statement
B. Issues log
C. WBS
D. Change form

Correct Answer:
B. Issues log

Exam Question 98

A project has fallen behind schedule. Upon investigation, the project manager determines that team members have implemented requirements relayed via impromptu hallway meetings with the client.
Which of the following should the project manager do to resolve this issue?

A. Update the scope management plan.
B. Modify the project baselines.
C. Implement change control management.
D. Inform the stakeholders of the issue.

Correct Answer:
D. Inform the stakeholders of the issue.

Exam Question 99

A team member was assigned a new task during a meeting. The team member did not complete the task by the end of the phase, and the PM is looking for evidence to escalate the issue.
Which of the following documents could help in this situation?

A. Issue log
B. Action items
C. Dashboard information
D. Communication plan

Correct Answer:
A. Issue log

Exam Question 100

Maintenance estimates.
Which of the following information should the project manager provide?

A. Cost baseline
B. Burn rate
C. Cost variance report
D. Total project cost
Correct Answer:
A. Cost baseline

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.