Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 31

A project manager has an opportunity to add a highly skilled expert to the team who can increase the probability of the project’s success.
Which of the following risk strategies should the project manager adopt?

A. Exploitation
B. Avoidance
C. Acceptance
D. Mitigation
Correct Answer:
A. Exploitation

Exam Question 32

A company hires an outside vendor to provide 24/7 support.
Which of the following documents would determine the contractual obligations?

A. PO
B. SLA
C. LOI
D. MOU
Correct Answer:
B. SLA

Exam Question 33

Which of the following documents should be used to provide high-level reporting to key stakeholders?

A. Dashboard
B. Communication plan
C. Statement of work
D. Project charter
Correct Answer:
A. Dashboard

Exam Question 34

During the initiation phase, a project manager has asked for a document containing the high-level objectives and goals for a project.
Which of the following documents would contain these items?

A. Business case
B. Requirements document
C. Project timeline
D. Task plan
Correct Answer:
B. Requirements document

Exam Question 35

Which of the following describes risk mitigation?

A. The transfer of the risk to another entity or project inside or outside the organization, along with associated costs.
B. The understanding of the risk with a detailed explanation of how the project intends to address the potential for occurrence.
C. The quantification of the risk in terms of how much the risk could potentially cost the project or parent organization.
D. The weighting or prioritization of the risk against all other identified risks within this project or others associated with it.
Correct Answer:
B. The understanding of the risk with a detailed explanation of how the project intends to address the potential for occurrence.

Exam Question 36

A project manager is justifying a required change with the associated impact on the project.
Which of the following is the NEXT step?

A. Implementation
B. Approval
C. Validation
D. Auditing
Correct Answer:
B. Approval

Exam Question 37

A customer has requested additional features for an active project.
Which of the following steps should take place NEXT?

A. Implement the requested changes.
B. Evaluate the impact of the changes.
C. Update all project documents.
D. Submit the requested changes to the CC
Correct Answer:
B. Evaluate the impact of the changes.

Exam Question 38

Which of the following are examples of organizational change? (Choose two.)

A. Relocation
B. Scope
C. Business process
D. Schedule
E. Risk event
Correct Answer:
A. Relocation
C. Business process

Exam Question 39

A project manager is attempting to establish the proper sequencing and duration of project activities.
Which of the following would be the MOST beneficial?

A. Network diagram
B. Ishikawa diagram
C. WBS
D. Gantt chart
Correct Answer:
A. Network diagram

Exam Question 40

A carpenter on a project team reports there is insufficient time to accomplish tasks on schedule.
Which of the following is the FIRST step the project manager should take?

A. Assess the risk register’s new items.
B. Review the task start and finish dates.
C. Obtain additional resources.
D. Analyze the assigned hours.
Correct Answer:
A. Assess the risk register’s new items.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.