Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 11

The PMO is responsible for: (Choose two.)

A. managing the project plan, scope, risk, and budget.
B. contributing expertise, deliverables, and estimates of costs.
C. setting standards and practices for the organization and providing governance.
D. outlining consequences of non-performance and coordinating between disparate projects.
E. approving funding, developing the project schedule, and gathering high-level requirements.
Correct Answer:
C. setting standards and practices for the organization and providing governance.
D. outlining consequences of non-performance and coordinating between disparate projects.

Exam Question 12

Which of the following describes a burn rate?

A. The rate at which project documents are disposed.
B. The rate at which project personnel leave the project.
C. The rate at which the project budget is used.
D. The rate at which the timeline increases.
Correct Answer:
C. The rate at which the project budget is used.

Exam Question 13

A project sponsor and Chief Information Officer (CIO) disagree about how to release the final deliverables to the market. The sponsor wants to do a massive product release, while the CIO wants to be extremely cautious and add more time for testing and defect resolution. The project manager works with both parties and determines the best solution is to roll the product out in a pilot release to see how it tests, and then use customer feedback to determine next steps.
Which of the following conflict resolution techniques is the project manager using?

A. Forcing
B. Negotiating
C. Compromising
D. Avoiding
Correct Answer:
B. Negotiating

Exam Question 14

A project team is mainly based in a metropolitan area. The team also has members in a remote area, where Internet access is limited and unstable.
Which of the following factors will MOST likely influence the communication methods used in the project?

A. Personal preferences
B. Technological factors
C. Language barriers
D. Cultural differences
Correct Answer:
B. Technological factors

Exam Question 15

Which of the following individuals is MOST likely to be a key stakeholder for the product launch phase of a project?

A. Sales clerk
B. Marketing representative
C. Team lead
D. Product item
Correct Answer:
B. Marketing representative

Exam Question 16

A project team is overseeing the installation of a new reptile habitat at the local zoo. During execution, zoo personnel decides to house a different type of reptile that will require a different temperature range than the capacity of the installed system. The modification has been approved.
Which of the following constraints are MOST likely to be affected? (Choose two.)

A. Quality because the existing system is now outside the threshold.
B. Requirements because this is a change to initial scope.
C. Cost because replacing the system incurs additional expense.
D. Schedule because this was an unscheduled task and will impact the timeline.
E. Stakeholders because they will need to understand the modification and provide buy-in.
Correct Answer:
C. Cost because replacing the system incurs additional expense.
D. Schedule because this was an unscheduled task and will impact the timeline.

Exam Question 17

A team lead informs the project manager that the datacenter will not be accessible when the project needs to be completed. The team lead also indicates that the team member who is assigned to complete the datacenter project is out on medical leave.
Which of the following should a project manager update to document this information?

A. A list of realized risks
B. A list of decomposed activities
C. A sequenced list of project tasks
D. A document describing agreed-upon communication methods
Correct Answer:
A. A list of realized risks

Exam Question 18

The project manager has noticed a vendor is not performing in accordance with the SLA.
Which of the following items should the project manager use to highlight the vendor’s areas of poor performance?

A. Balanced score card
B. WBS
C. Post-project evaluation
D. PERT
Correct Answer:
A. Balanced score card

Exam Question 19

Several team members report that meeting objectives are not being met.
Which of the following documents would a project manager create to make team meetings more effective? (Choose two.)

A. Create an SOW prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
B. Create a meeting agenda prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
C. Create a lessons learned list prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
D. Create a project charter prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
E. Create an action item list during the meeting and adhere to it.
F. Create a corrective action plan prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
G. Create a WBS prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
Correct Answer:
B. Create a meeting agenda prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
E. Create an action item list during the meeting and adhere to it.

Exam Question 20

The executive sponsor asks a project manager to summarize the following for a project:

  • Final capital expenditures.
  • Anticipated cost of new employee resources to support the solution.
  • Maintenance estimates.

Which of the following information should the project manager provide?

A. Cost baseline
B. Burn rate
C. Cost variance report
D. Total project cost
Correct Answer:
A. Cost baseline

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.