Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 61

A new project charter is being drafted.
Which of the following would be the BEST source for the high-level project requirements?

A. Sponsor
B. Project manager
C. Project management office
D. Project team
Correct Answer:
A. Sponsor

Exam Question 62

A project manager is managing a project with a hard deadline in two weeks. At the current rate of progress, the project will not finish on time.
Which of the following techniques is MOST likely to be used to complete the project on time?

A. Throttling
B. Crashing
C. Resource leveling
D. Resource smoothing
Correct Answer:
B. Crashing

Exam Question 63

Which of the following activities are associated with the closing phase of a project? (Choose two.)

A. Risk mitigation
B. Archiving of project documents
C. Tracking of expenditures
D. Lessons learned
E. Quality assurance
Correct Answer:
B. Archiving of project documents
D. Lessons learned

Exam Question 64

Which of the following describes how a project is related to a program?

A. A program is a combination of multiple projects.
B. A program contains an element of the project.
C. A program is a part of a project.
D. A program uses half of the project’s budget.
Correct Answer:
A. A program is a combination of multiple projects.

Exam Question 65

Which of the following metrics demonstrates to a project manager if a project is overspending or underspending?

A. EAC
B. BAC
C. CPI
D. ETC
Correct Answer:
C. CPI

Exam Question 66

The client accepts the critical design review.
Which of the following meetings should be held to move to the NEXT step in the project?

A. Execution
B. Kickoff
C. Closure
D. Planning
Correct Answer:
B. Kickoff

Exam Question 67

One deliverable failed during testing, and this has already happened several times.
Which of the following tools is MOST appropriate for the project team to use to determine the cause of the problem?

A. Run chart
B. Fishbone diagram
C. Scatter diagram
D. Gantt chart
Correct Answer:
B. Fishbone diagram

Exam Question 68

A project manager provides status reports to a customer on a biweekly basis, but the customer is very busy and only has a few minutes to review the project.
Which of the following are critical for the project manager to provide?

A. Cost, schedule, organizational chart, and risks/issues
B. Risks/issues, cost, RACI chart, and action items
C. Schedule, cost, risks/issues, and milestones
D. Action items, organizational chart, schedule, and NDA
Correct Answer:
C. Schedule, cost, risks/issues, and milestones

Exam Question 69

A company has determined it does not have the in-house capability to perform a project and wants to procure third-party services.
Which of the following documents will the company MOST likely release FIRST?

A. RFO
B. RFI
C. RFP
D. RFQ
Correct Answer:
B. RFI

Exam Question 70

A WBS is being developed for a project.
Which of the following would be BEST suited to contribute cost and time estimates for the project activities?

A. Project team members
B. Project sponsor
C. Project manager
D. Project scheduler
Correct Answer:
B. Project sponsor

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.