Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 41

A project manager who is part of a global team wants to have a team building meeting and decides to hold a video conference.
Which of the following is MOST likely to be the main challenge the influences this decision?

A. Geographical factors
B. Language barriers
C. Cultural differences
D. Technology factors
Correct Answer:
A. Geographical factors

Exam Question 42

A project team member highlights to the project manager that expensive licensing for critical software in use across the project may expire before the completion project.
Which of the following would the project manager MOST likely do?

A. Place a risk on the risk register and arrange a risk review with the appropriate stakeholders to accept and/or mitigate the risk.
B. Raise a purchase order to purchase the licensing and ask the team member to install it.
C. Amend the project scope and raise a project change request to obtain approval of the amendment.
D. Amend the project schedule and work breakdown structures to remove the use of the software from the project.
Correct Answer:
A. Place a risk on the risk register and arrange a risk review with the appropriate stakeholders to accept and/or mitigate the risk.

Exam Question 43

A project manager is assigned to a new project that must start immediately. No formal or approved documents have been authored for the project. The project manager must identify project roles, justify the business need, and determine project scope boundaries.
Which of the following documents should the project manager create?

A. Business case
B. Project charter
C. Scope statement
D. Project management plan
Correct Answer:
B. Project charter

Exam Question 44

A customer will have ongoing changes to project requirements.
Which of the following is the BEST project management methodology for this requirement?

A. Waterfall
B. Agile
C. PRINCE2
D. Bottom-up
Correct Answer:
B. Agile

Exam Question 45

A project manager received a change request, immediately documented the required changes, and evaluated the impact of and justification for the changes.
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Gain approval for the changes.
B. Identify the approval authority.
C. Implement the changes.
D. Create an emergency change request.
Correct Answer:
A. Gain approval for the changes.

Exam Question 46

A project manager is creating the WBS. In which of the following phases is the project?

A. Initiation
B. Planning
C. Execution
D. Closing
Correct Answer:
B. Planning

Exam Question 47

Two team members are arguing over two different approaches to complete a task. The project manager listens to both sides, determines neither approach will work, and directs the team members to use a third option.
This type of conflict resolution is known as:

A. forcing.
B. avoiding.
C. smoothing.
D. compromising.
Correct Answer:
A. forcing.

Exam Question 48

The project sponsor has cut the resources required for project completion. The project manager cannot complete the project without additional resources.
Which of the following should the project manager do to obtain the resources?

A. The project manager should identify and document the reasons for the additional resources in a change request.
B. The project manager should hire additional resources temporarily to complete the project.
C. The project manager should terminate the project until additional resources are added to the project.
D. The project manager should ask the project team members to take on more tasks to complete the project on time.
Correct Answer:
A. The project manager should identify and document the reasons for the additional resources in a change request.

Exam Question 49

A project manager is assigned to a project and has not had a handover meeting with the previous project manager. The new project manager is reviewing the percent of project completion, schedule progress, and budget constraints.
Which of the following documents should the project manager use to obtain this information?

A. Project schedule
B. Balanced scorecard
C. Issue log
D. Status report
Correct Answer:
D. Status report

Exam Question 50

Which of the following documents does a vendor rely on MOST before committing funding and resources to a project?

A. SOW
B. PO
C. SLA
D. MOU
Correct Answer:
A. SOW

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.