Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 181

Joe, a user, notifies Ann, a technician, of a message that is displaying on his screen. The message has taken over the entire screen, and no icons are displayed. Joe, further explains that the message still appears after several reboot attempts. Upon further inspection of the affected PC, Ann notices a request for cryptocurrency payment to obtain the unlock key. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. Ransomware
B. Cryptomining
C. Rootkit
D. Keylogger

Correct Answer:
A. Ransomware

Exam Question 182

Ann, an end user, is utilizing a stylus on her tablet. The recognition point is off when she uses the stylus, but it registers in the correct spot when she uses her finger. Which of the following would be the BEST resolution to Ann’s issue?

A. Restart the tablet.
B. Disable and then reenable Bluetooth.
C. Calibrate the touchscreen sensor.
D. Disconnect and then reconnect the stylus.

Correct Answer:
D. Disconnect and then reconnect the stylus.

Exam Question 183

A user calls a technician regarding an iOS mobile device that is having problems with standby time after a new update was applied. The technician verifies no new applications were installed since the update, but the device still has poor standby time even after the update is removed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. Zero-day malware
B. Safari code injection
C. OS corruption
D. Overheating
E. Time sync failure

Correct Answer:
D. Overheating

Exam Question 184

A technician is called to troubleshoot a user’s Windows workstation that fails to boot. The user reports that, after updating the workstation’s graphics driver to a beta version, the machine gives a “Stop” error on every boot. Which of the following should the technician complete to resolve the issue?

A. Boot the workstation in safe mode and disable the graphics driver system tray menu
B. Boot the workstation in safe mode with networking and install the latest stable graphics driver
C. Boot the workstation in safe mode and disable Windows driver signing requirements
D. Boot the workstation in safe mode with Command Prompt and enable Driver Verifier with standard
settings

Correct Answer:
A. Boot the workstation in safe mode and disable the graphics driver system tray menu

Exam Question 185

A technician arrives on site to find that two users who have the same model on Android smartphone are having the same issue with a specific application. Whenever they attempt to launch the application, it fails and gives an error message. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Reinstall the application
B. Roll back the application to the earlier version
C. Clear the application cache
D. Update the OS of the smartphones

Correct Answer:
D. Update the OS of the smartphones

Exam Question 186

Which of the following provide the BEST security for a server room? (Choose two.)

A. Badge reader
B. Bollard
C. Biometric lock
D. Cable lock
E. USB token
F. Privacy window shades

Correct Answer:
A. Badge reader
C. Biometric lock

Exam Question 187

A technician is installing the latest OS on a user’s system. The user wants all of the settings and files to remain intact during the installation.
Which of the following upgrade methods should the technician use?

A. network installation
B. clean install
C. in-place upgrade
D. image deployment

Correct Answer:
C. in-place upgrade

Exam Question 188

A user is working on a shared computer and attempts to open the email application, which freezes when opened. A technician logs into the computer, and the email application works without issue. The technician has the user log back in, but the application still freezes when opened. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take to resolve the issue?

A. Check for and apply software updates
B. Perform repair installation on the application
C. Add the user to the local administrators group
D. Rebuild the user’s mail profile

Correct Answer:
D. Rebuild the user’s mail profile

Exam Question 189

A user receives an email on a company smartphone. When trying to open the email, the user gets a message stating the email is encrypted, and the user cannot open it. The user forwards the email to a personal email account and receives the same message. The user calls the IT department to ask for help. To decrypt the message, the technician tells the user to contact the sender of the message to be able to exchange:

A. keys
B. passwords
C. root CA
D. tokens

Correct Answer:
A. keys

Exam Question 190

A technician repaired a laptop for a customer. The customer then complained the repair took too long and questioned the steps the technician took to fix the problem.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Provide documentation of the repair to the customer
B. Allow the customer to voice concerns and post the story to social media later
C. Inform the customer the job is done and return to the office
D. Defend each step and why it was necessary

Correct Answer:
A. Provide documentation of the repair to the customer

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker