Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 161

A user has reported that a computer is running extremely slow when opening applications. A technician checks the computer and needs to verify memory utilization. Which of the following tools should the technician use to begin troubleshooting the issue?

A. Task Scheduler
B. Device Manager
C. Drive Status
D. Performance

Correct Answer:
D. Performance

Exam Question 162

Which of the following is the memory limitation of a 32-bit OS?

A. 16MB
B. 2048MB
C. 4GB
D. 1024GB
E. 2TB
F. 8TB

Correct Answer:
C. 4GB

Exam Question 163

The IT department has installed new software in the folder C:\Program Files\Business Application\. Ann, a user, runs the business application and tries to save her work. When doing so, Ann receives the following error: Cannot save file C:\Program Files\Business Application\file1.wrk – Access is denied. Which of the following would be the MOST secure solution to this error?

A. Add Ann to the local Power Users group
B. Set the software to save to the %APPDATA% folder
C. Add Ann to the local administrator group
D. Give Ann write access to C:\Program Files\
E. Give Ann permission to elevate her permissions through a UAC prompt

Correct Answer:
E. Give Ann permission to elevate her permissions through a UAC prompt

Exam Question 164

Ann, a customer, calls a technician and states that she is very concerned about the privacy of her home computer and the security of her home network while browsing the Internet. Which of the following would the technician MOST likely discuss with Ann to educate her on security concepts addressing her concerns? (Choose two.)

A. Firewall
B. Antivirus
C. Email filtering
D. ACLs
E. VPN

Correct Answer:
A. Firewall
E. VPN

Exam Question 165

While attempting to install a new program, an end user is notified the workstation meets the memory requirements, but it does not meet the requirements for free space. Due to time constraints, the user needs a quick way to install and access the program. Which of the following is the user’s BEST option given the situation?

A. Install to a network drive
B. Install to a USB drive
C. Install to a DVD-RW
D. Install to a secondary internal HDD

Correct Answer:
A. Install to a network drive

Exam Question 166

A technician has set up a new computer for a customer and needs to add a login with administrative privileges. Which of the following tools should the technician use?

A. Component Services
B. System Configuration
C. Security Policy
D. Local Users and Groups

Correct Answer:
D. Local Users and Groups

Exam Question 167

A security administrator does some network testing and identifies significant issues with security on desktop computers. As part of remediation, the network administrator is developing documentation based on best practices for applying updates to end users’ computers. The network administrator must create the process documentation needed to submit back to the security administrator for approval. Which of the following process documents would the network administrator MOST likely create? (Choose two.)

A. Risk analysis
B. End-user acceptance
C. Backout plan
D. Plan for change
E. Business processes
F. Request for proposal

Correct Answer:
C. Backout plan
D. Plan for change

Exam Question 168

Joe, a technician, has his daily plans forwarded to him by his supervisor. Upon arrival to the second support call of the day, Joe realizes the issue will require much more time than initially scheduled, and several support calls will not be completed. Which of the following would be the appropriate action for Joe?

A. Contact his supervisor so the supervisor can make scheduling changes.
B. Move the appointments to the next business day.
C. Reach out to a colleague to assist in completing the jobs.
D. Continue to work on the current call, and get to the other as soon as possible.

Correct Answer:
A. Contact his supervisor so the supervisor can make scheduling changes.

Exam Question 169

Which of the following operating systems utilizes the web browser named Edge, replacing its older browser software?

A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 8.1
D. Windows 10

Correct Answer:
D. Windows 10

Exam Question 170

Joe, a technician, receives notification that a share for production data files on the network is encrypted. Joe suspects a crypto virus is active. He checks the rights of the network share to see which departments have access. He then searches the user directories of those departmental users who are looking for encrypted files. He narrows his search to a single user’s computer. Once the suspected source of the virus is discovered and removed from the network, which of the following should Joe do NEXT?

A. Educate the end user on safe browsing and email habits.
B. Scan and remove the malware from the infected system.
C. Create a system restore point and reboot the system.
D. Schedule antivirus scans and perform Windows updates.

Correct Answer:
B. Scan and remove the malware from the infected system.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker