Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 131

A user who is running Windows 10 logs into a machine and notices that shared drives are missing, the “My Documents” folder is empty, and personal settings are reset. Which of the following would be required to resolve the issue?

A. Remove the registry entry and rename the local account folder
B. Delete or rename the local user folder
C. Run DISM and re-add the local power user account
D. Remove the user account in Credential Manager and restart the PC

Correct Answer:
C. Run DISM and re-add the local power user account

Exam Question 132

A technician logs on to a Linux computer and runs the following command: ps -aux | grep vi
Which of the following MOST accurately describes the effect of the command?

A. It kills any running programs starting with the letters vi.
B. It opens a list of directories that start with the letters vi.
C. It creates a new file named grep in the current working directory.
D. If finds a list of processes running a text editor.

Correct Answer:
D. If finds a list of processes running a text editor.

Exam Question 133

A small office calls a technician to investigate some “invalid certificate” errors from a concerned user. The technician observes that whenever the user to access a secure website from the Windows desktop, this error is encountered. No other users in the office are experiencing this error. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT? (Choose two.)

A. Remove any proxy servers configured on the user’s browsers.
B. Assist the user with purchasing an SSL certificate and save the certificate to the desktop.
C. Disable the SPI firewall on the office’s gateway and any other routers.
D. Instruct the user to ignore the certificate error since the user is connecting to a secure website.
E. Create an outbound rule in Windows Firewall named after the user’s homepage.
F. Run anti-malware scans and download the latest Windows updates.

Correct Answer:
A. Remove any proxy servers configured on the user’s browsers.
F. Run anti-malware scans and download the latest Windows updates.

Exam Question 134

A technician is attempting to repair a Windows computer that is infected with malware. The machine is quarantined but still cannot boot into a standard desktop. Which of the following is the most likely NEXT step?

A. Disable System Restore.
B. Create a restore point.
C. Apply system updates.
D. Restart into safe mode.

Correct Answer:
D. Restart into safe mode.

Exam Question 135

A technician is investigating an application that has crashed on a workstation. The application is displaying a generic error. Which of the following tools should the technician use?

A. Performance Monitor
B. Component Services
C. Task Manager
D. Event Viewer

Correct Answer:
D. Event Viewer

Exam Question 136

Following an incident, an administrator is gathering forensic evidence from a server for a human resources investigation. Which of the following best practices is MOST important to document throughout the process to maintain integrity of the findings?

A. Acceptable use policy violations
B. Server configuration
C. Chain of custody
D. Data loss incidents

Correct Answer:
C. Chain of custody

Exam Question 137

A technician is repairing a computer. Which of the following should the technician do to protect the computer from accidental voltage spikes?

A. Practice electrical fire safety.
B. Clean tools properly before use.
C. Remove any jewelry.
D. Connect a proper ESD strap.

Correct Answer:
D. Connect a proper ESD strap.

Exam Question 138

Which of the following would MOST likely contain troubleshooting guides?

A. Acceptable use policy
B. Topology diagram
C. Knowledge base
D. Incident documentation

Correct Answer:
C. Knowledge base

Exam Question 139

A systems administrator needs to add security to the server room. Which of the following would provide the BEST security for the room? (Choose two.)

A. Universal serial bus locks
B. Personal identity verification cards
C. Privacy screen
D. Entry control roster
E. Door locks
F. Privacy window

Correct Answer:
E. Door locks
F. Privacy window

Exam Question 140

A network administrator has noticed unusual activity with a user’s login credentials on the network. The user is attempting multiple simultaneous login across the network, some of which are attempting to access workstations and servers to which the user does not have access. Which of the following should the network administrator do NEXT?

A. Delete the user’s AD account.
B. Decrease the user’s AD privileges.
C. Disable the user’s AD account.
D. Reset the password on the user’s AD account.

Correct Answer:
C. Disable the user’s AD account.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker