Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 121

A new company policy states that all end-user access to network resources will be controlled based on the users’ roles and responsibilities within the organization. Which of the following security concepts has the company just enabled?

A. Certificates
B. Least privilege
C. Directory permissions
D. Blacklists

Correct Answer:
B. Least privilege

Exam Question 122

A technician performs a virus cleaning on a computer that has been redirecting all browsers to a phishing website. System Restore was turned off before the cleaning. The technician runs the machine through several scanners, and then tests for redirection. A smaller number of sites are still redirecting to the phishing website. The antivirus software correctly blocks the website. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Check the contents of the hosts file
B. Do a System Restore to a date before the infection
C. Rerun the antivirus scan with higher sensitivity
D. Rebuild the OS on the machine

Correct Answer:
A. Check the contents of the hosts file

Exam Question 123

Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of an ESD mat?

A. Protects against accidental static discharge
B. Protects against dust/dirt contamination
C. Protects against accidental scratches
D. Protects against accidental water damage

Correct Answer:
A. Protects against accidental static discharge

Exam Question 124

Which of the following is a reason to use WEP over WPA?

A. Device compatibility
B. Increased security
C. TACACS
D. Multifactor authentication

Correct Answer:
A. Device compatibility

Exam Question 125

When a user browses to a favorite website on a Windows laptop, a different website opens. A technician installs an additional web browser, but it also opens to the same unfamiliar site. The technician resets the web browser settings back to default, but the issue persists. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician complete NEXT?

A. Change the browser’s home page
B. Check the Windows host file
C. Update the default web browser
D. Restore Windows to a previous date

Correct Answer:
B. Check the Windows host file

Exam Question 126

Which of the following Windows OS technologies is used to store remote data accessed via a WAN connection on local servers for user access?

A. BranchCache
B. Swap partition
C. Domain access
D. Proxy server

Correct Answer:
A. BranchCache

Exam Question 127

Joe, a user, calls the help desk from a coffee shop while on a business trip to report the WiFi hotspot on his phone is extremely slow. The technician runs a speed test from a laptop connected to the hotspot and gets 200Kbps. Ann, Joe’s coworker with whom he is travelling, also has a hotspot on her phone, and the speed test result on that hotspot is 15Mbps. The technician checks the hotspot settings on Joe’s phone and sees the following:
Network name: Joe’s Hotspot
Security: WPA2/PSK
Password: hotspot
Band: 2.4GHz
Client DHCP start address: 192.168.23.1
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. Joe should be using WEP security on his hotspot for faster throughput
B. Someone else is using Joe’s hotspot due to weak password
C. Joe’s hotspot gave him an invalid IP address
D. Joe is likely in a poor signal area and should try another area

Correct Answer:
B. Someone else is using Joe’s hotspot due to weak password

Exam Question 128

A technician accessed a network share from a computer joined to workgroup. The technician logged in as “user1” and directed the computer to save the username and password. Several weeks later, the technician wants to log in to this network share using the administrator account. The computer does not prompt for a username and password, but it automatically logs in to the network share under the “user1” account. Which of the following would allow the technician to log in using the “administrator” username?

A. Use the command: net use Z: \\fileserver\share
B. Go to the Sync Center and disable the offline files feature.
C. Delete the “user” account for the network share in Credential Manager.
D. Join the computer and file server to a domain and delegate administrator rights to “user1”.
E. Use the Advanced Sharing options in the Network and Sharing Center and enable “turn on network discovery”.

Correct Answer:
A. Use the command: net use Z: \\fileserver\share

Exam Question 129

Which of the following user types should be used in a Windows environment to grant Internet access without allowing the permanent storage of files on the system?

A. Local Administrator
B. Standard User
C. Power User
D. Guest User

Correct Answer:
D. Guest User

Exam Question 130

A technician is troubleshooting a printer issue on a Windows computer and wants to disable the printer to test a theory. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this?

A. Devices and Printers
B. Sync Center
C. Device Manager
D. Power Options

Correct Answer:
C. Device Manager

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker