Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 171

A technician is cleaning up a warehouse and has several old CRT monitors and UPS units. The technician removes the batteries from the UPSs and wants to comply with proper disposal techniques. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to proceed with disposal of the batteries?

A. Place securely in trash receptacles.
B. Refer to the manufacturer’s specific usage.
C. Review the material safety data sheet.
D. Conduct an Internet search of disposal techniques.

Correct Answer:
B. Refer to the manufacturer’s specific usage.

Exam Question 172

A user’s computer is running slow even when only one program is open. A technician discovers the CPU is running at 100%, and there is a significant amount of outgoing network traffic. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the high resource usage?

A. A keylogger is running
B. The computer is part of a botnet
C. The computer is receiving a DDoS attack
D. A software firewall is blocking traffic

Correct Answer:
B. The computer is part of a botnet

Exam Question 173

Joe, an end user, just changed his network password. A pop-up box appears a few minutes later, prompting him to enter his password. Joe enters his new network password and is able to continue working. A few minutes later, the same pop-up box appears again, asking him to enter his network password. Which of the following Control Panel utilities can Joe use to help with this situation?

A. Credential Manager
B. Network and Sharing Center
C. Security and Maintenance
D. Troubleshooting

Correct Answer:
A. Credential Manager

Exam Question 174

A technician is working on a virtual server migration project. The technician has already completed the SOW; however, the servers will not work without a critical network configuration that was missed in the original SOW. The technician needs to make the adjustments quickly. Which of the following best practice processes should the technician perform NEXT?

A. Obtain end-user acceptance for the proposed changes and submit a change plan for additional work.
B. Submit the changes to the change board for approval.
C. Notify the change team of the changes needed and perform the changes.
D. Escalate to stakeholders and obtain override approval for out-of-scope changes.
E. Document the changes and perform the work.

Correct Answer:
E. Document the changes and perform the work.

Exam Question 175

Ann, an external user, has received several calls from a company asking why she has been sending the company communications with internal users’ names in the “from field”. Ann calls a technician and explains she has not been sending any communications and would like this issue fixed. The technician investigates and determines the PC is not infected with any viruses or malware. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

A. Hijacked email
B. DNS entrie
C. Hosts file
D. POP3 errors

Correct Answer:
A. Hijacked email

Exam Question 176

Which of the following should be enacted to reduce a company’s liability and exposure to a potential lawsuit?

A. Acceptable use policy
B. Incident documentation policy
C. Password compliance policy
D. Change control policy

Correct Answer:
A. Acceptable use policy

Exam Question 177

A Linux user reports that an application will not open and gives the error. Only one instance of the application may run at one time. A root administrator logs on to the device and opens a terminal. Which of the following pairs of tools will be needed to ensure no other instances of the software are currently running?

A. pad and chmod
B. sudo and vi
C. ls and chown
D. ps and kill
E. cp and rm

Correct Answer:
D. ps and kill

Exam Question 178

A technician responds to a report that a user’s desktop is operating much slower after upgrading the Windows OS to the latest version. The technician notices responsiveness is erratic, and the symptoms are similar to a failing hard drive. The technician runs a full hardware diagnostic, and all systems pass. The technician checks the properties for each device in Device Manager and the hard disk and the standard AHCI 1.0 serial ATA controller both indicate the following message: This device is working properly. Which of the following should the technician attempt that will MOST likely resolve the performance issue?

A. Roll back the OS upgrade. Continue using the older version of Windows
B. Reset the PC to its factory conditions. Perform the OS upgrade again
C. Update the SATA controller driver from the manufacturer’s website
D. Perform a full backup and replace the hard drive

Correct Answer:
C. Update the SATA controller driver from the manufacturer’s website

Exam Question 179

Every time a user manually runs an antivirus scan, the workstation becomes unresponsive, and the user has to reboot. A technician is dispatched and sees an antivirus pop-up in the system tray, indicating the computer is severely damaged, and a “click here” button to resolve it. There is a timer in the pop-up, counting down the time until the computer is no longer usable. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Research the pop-up to see if it is a legitimate malware solution.
B. Click on the pop-up window to resolve the issue before the time runs out.
C. Send an email to all staff members warning them of malware on their system.
D. Disconnect the Ethernet cable from the workstation and disable WiFi.

Correct Answer:
D. Disconnect the Ethernet cable from the workstation and disable WiFi.

Exam Question 180

Which of the following NTFS security settings overrides all other settings?

A. Deny
B. Modify
C. Read
D. Write

Correct Answer:
D. Write

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker