Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 151

Which of the following file types should be opened when executing a PowerShell script?

A. .bat
B. .vbs
C. .sh
D. .ps1
E. .psd

Correct Answer:
D. .ps1

Exam Question 152

Which of the following can be applied directly to an organizational unit in Active Directory to provide security to both the user and the machine?

A. Folder Redirection
B. Group Policy
C. Security Groups
D. Home Folder

Correct Answer:
C. Security Groups

Exam Question 153

A customer is pressuring a project manager to get things done on time. Which of the following has the project manager failed to do in this case?

A. Follow up with the customer after project completion
B. Maintain a positive attitude during the project.
C. Disclose project experiences on social media
D. Communicate with the customer clearly.

Correct Answer:
D. Communicate with the customer clearly.

Exam Question 154

An employee contacts the help desk because the battery in a company-provided smartphone lasts only a short period of time when the worker is in the office. Which of the following would MOST likely reduce this symptom? (Select TWO).

A. Close applications when tasks are completed.
B. Increase the time to dim the screen automatically.
C. Increase the frequency for syncing corporate email.
D. Set the smartphone display to maximum brightness.
E. Connect to the office WiFi network automatically.
F. Disable 802.11ac and use mobile data exclusively.

Correct Answer:
A. Close applications when tasks are completed.
E. Connect to the office WiFi network automatically.

Exam Question 155

Which of the following must be enabled to configure 20 new machines to be booted over a network?

A. Multi-boot
B. Dynamic
C. PXE
D. GPT

Correct Answer:
C. PXE

Exam Question 156

Which of the following BEST describes the Guest account on a Windows system?

A. This account is designed to have the ability to set permissions for other users on the system. Users of this account have the capability to perform any operation or task on the system.
B. This account is designed to provide basic permission for completing common daily tasks. Users of this account are restricted from performing things like installing new software.
C. This account is designed for users who require specific administrator rights or permissions. Users of this account are restricted from installing software but can change time zones.
D. This account is designed for users who require temporary access to a computer and do not need to store user-specific settings. Users of this account have very limited permissions.

Correct Answer:
D. This account is designed for users who require temporary access to a computer and do not need to store user-specific settings. Users of this account have very limited permissions.

Exam Question 157

A SOHO user calls a technician and wants to secure a home network. The SOHO user needs to have protection from physical connections and ensure that employees cannot access applications or personal emails. Which of the following would the technician MOST likely configure on the new network device to accommodate this SOHO user’s request? (Select TWO).

A. MAC filtering
B. Default SSID
C. Radio power levels
D. Content filtering
E. Physical security

Correct Answer:
D. Content filtering
E. Physical security

Exam Question 158

A customer’s computer is powered on and working, but the customer is unable to get to any wired network resources, shared drives, printers, or the Internet. Which of the following command-line tools should be used to troubleshoot this scenario?

A. Ping
B. hwconfig
C. Nbtstat
D. Nslookup

Correct Answer:
A. Ping

Exam Question 159

A technician needs to connect to a network switch in a remote location. The technician wants to make sure the data passed over the wire is encrypted so it cannot be read by someone using a sniffer. Which of the following connection protocols should the technician use?

A. Telnet
B. SSH
C. SMB
D. HTTP
E. SFTP

Correct Answer:
B. SSH

Exam Question 160

A technician wants to deploy a solution to manage a computer remotely. The technician is not allowed to modify any network configuration and is not able to forward any ports on the router to internal devices. Which of the following remote access technologies would be BEST suited for this situation?

A. Remote desktop protocol
B. Telnet client
C. Virtual network computer
D. Third-party tools
E. Secure shell

Correct Answer:
C. Virtual network computer

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker