CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers - Page 3

Exam Question 301

A systems administrator is troubleshooting a database server on a company LAN. Users are unable to run any database applications, but all workstations can ping the server with normal latency. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to resolve the issue while adhering to best practices?

A. Review the system and application logs.
B. Document the findings
C. Perform a full backup
D. Reboot the server.

Correct Answer:
A. Review the system and application logs.

Exam Question 302

A technician needs to run cabling from the patch panel to a new breakout box. Which of the following should the technician use to connect the cable to the jack at both the new location and the patch panel in the network wiring closet?

A. Wire crimper
B. Multimeter
C. Punchdown tool
D. Cable tester

Correct Answer:
A. Wire crimper

Exam Question 303

The marketing department received a laser printer from the finance department. The marketing department wants to connect the laser printer to the Ethernet network, but it has no physical network jack. Which of the following should a technician try FIRST to connect this printer to the network?

A. Install an integrated print server.
B. Order the appropriate printer model for the department.
C. Connect the printer to a serial A/B switch.
D. Contact the vendor for a firmware update.

Correct Answer:
A. Install an integrated print server.

Exam Question 304

Which of the following wireless standards provides the HIGHEST bandwidth?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11ac
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11g

Correct Answer:
B. 802.11ac

Exam Question 305

A company is hosting a Windows email server on its premises. Company policy is to use encryption on incoming an outgoing email services. An administrator recently upgraded the company’s firewall. Users report they can receive email, but no one can send email. Which of the following ports should the administrator open on the new firewall?

A. 21
B. 80
C. 389
D. 465

Correct Answer:
D. 465

Exam Question 306

Which of the following connectors is oval-shaped and used to connect to mobile devices?

A. Lightning
B. RG-6
C. RJ45
D. USB-C

Correct Answer:
D. USB-C

Exam Question 307

A customer travels often and needs to connect a laptop to the home office server. The customer wants to use a cell phone data connection but has connected to the wrong network in the past. Which of the following would work BEST to ensure a secure connection through the cell phone?

A. Bluetooth with PIN
B. Tethering with USB
C. Hotspot with WPA
D. Public WiFi with password

Correct Answer:
B. Tethering with USB

Exam Question 308

A user’s laptop is not connecting to the company’s file server. The user provides the following network information from the laptop:
SSID: CompanyWiFi
Physical address: 00-01-02-03-04-0A
IPv4 address: 169.254.1.22
Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

A. DHCP error
B. IPv4 conflict
C. No WiFi connection
D. MAC filtering

Correct Answer:
A. DHCP error

Exam Question 309

A technician has assembled an ITX system with a modern processor, but the machine does not POST. The processor fan spins up, and the LEDs on the motherboard light up, but no beeps are emitted by the system.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. An incompatible NVMe SSD is installed.
B. An incompatible memory type is installed.
C. The wrong generation CPU is installed.
D. A faulty hard drive is installed.

Correct Answer:
D. A faulty hard drive is installed.

Exam Question 310

A customer wants to store archived data on inexpensive optical media that will then be placed in a safe.
According to the customer, each runoff of data will be between 2GB and 3GB. Which of the following devices does a technician need to install for the customer?

A. DVD-RW drive
B. CD-RW drive
C. Blu-ray drive
D. M.2 drive
E. NVMe drive

Correct Answer:
A. DVD-RW drive