Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 141

Which of the following encryption methods is used by WPA2 to improve data security as compared to previous wireless encryption protocols?

A. AES
B. TKIP
C. S/MIME
D. 3DES

Correct Answer:
A. AES

Exam Question 142

A user is trying to install a very large .dmg file on a Windows computer but is receiving an error message. Which of the following is causing the error?

A. Small hard drive
B. Insufficient RAM
C. OS compatibility
D. Folder permissions

Correct Answer:
C. OS compatibility

Exam Question 143

A sales representative regularly modifies confidential files on a laptop and needs them to be available all the time. The sales representative will be on a six-month business trip in two weeks. A technician has been asked to assist the sales representative with saving files. Which of the following is the BEST method to implement to prevent any data loss for the sales representative?

A. Give the sales representative a USB security lock.
B. Encrypt the laptop’s image on the server.
C. Create a redundant cloud storage drive.
D. Give the sales representative an external hard drive.

Correct Answer:
C. Create a redundant cloud storage drive.

Exam Question 144

A technician is contacted by a user who is working from home but is unable to connect to any office resources (e.g., files, printers). The user is able to access the Internet. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A. VPN
B. DHCP
C. NAT
D. DNS

Correct Answer:
A. VPN

Exam Question 145

A user’s mobile device is losing its battery charge very quickly. The user reports a 90% charge at 9:00 a.m., but has 22% battery by 1:00 p.m. The user has installed several applications, and the phone is a relatively new, high-end phone. The user claims most of the usage involves checking emails for a few minutes three or four times per hour. Which of the following should a technician perform FIRST to diagnose the issue properly?

A. Check the applications and their resource usage.
B. Order a replacement battery and see if the phone maintains its charge.
C. Configure the email software to work on a fetch schedule instead of the push setting.
D. Wipe the phone entirely and reset all settings to their default states.
E. Decrease the screen brightness to 30%.
F. Uninstall all the applications on the phone and see if the battery issues remain.

Correct Answer:
A. Check the applications and their resource usage.

Exam Question 146

Which of the following is a community-supported, open-source OS used for both servers and workstations?

A. iOS
B. Windows 10
C. Linux
D. OS X

Correct Answer:
C. Linux

Exam Question 147

Joe, a customer, requests to have a technician rename his laptop to the name of his favorite sports team. Which of the following documents MUST the technician consider before performing this action?

A. Acceptable use policy
B. Inventory management
C. EULA
D. MDM policy

Correct Answer:
B. Inventory management

Exam Question 148

A user reports that a cell phone application is loading slowly and not functioning properly. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to remedy this issue?

A. Remove and reinstall the application.
B. Hard reset the cell phone.
C. Reconnect the wireless network connection.
D. Close all running applications

Correct Answer:
D. Close all running applications

Exam Question 149

Which of the following types of scripts would be seen on the user end of a web page?

A. .bat
B. .js
C. .sh
D. .vbs

Correct Answer:
D. .vbs

Exam Question 150

A user’s personal settings are not saving, and a technician suspects the user’s local Windows profile is corrupt. The technician wants to check the size of the ntuser.dat file, but it does not appear in the user’s profile directory. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use to correct this?

A. Folder Options
B. Sync Center
C. Display Settings
D. User Accounts

Correct Answer:
A. Folder Options

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker