Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 111

A network administrator needs to be able to securely connect to a local router from within the office. Which of the following protocols should the administrator ensure is enabled on the router?

A. RDP
B. SSH
C. TFTP
D. HTTP

Correct Answer:
B. SSH

Exam Question 112

A customer purchased a 3TB HDD to use with a Windows 7 PC and wants to have letter “J” assigned only to the drive. Which of the following types of partitioning should be performed to give the customer full use of the 3 TB drive?

A. GPT
B. Dynamic
C. Basic
D. Extended

Correct Answer:
A. GPT

Exam Question 113

Users notify the help desk of an email that was just received. The email came from the help desk’s email address and asked the users to click on an embedded link. This email is BEST described as:

A. phishing.
B. zombie.
C. whaling.
D. spoofing.

Correct Answer:
D. spoofing.

Exam Question 114

A technician responds to a call from a user who claims to have a virus on a workstation. The technician observes the following notification from the system tray: There are 1033 infected files on this computer. Click here to disinfect. The link is blocked by the corporate content filter and displays a message stating the site contains known malware. Which of the following should the technician complete to secure the computer with MINIMAL impact to the user?

A. Compare the startup items and services to a known clean image, and remove any startup items not found in the other image. Run an anti-malware scan.
B. Validate that the alerts are false positives, and disable security software on the workstation to prevent further false notifications.
C. Back up the user’s files. Restore the system to the original system image designated by corporate IT policies. Restore the user’s files.
D. Request a content filter exception to allow access to the link from the notification. Once available, follow the instructions on the linked site.

Correct Answer:
A. Compare the startup items and services to a known clean image, and remove any startup items not found in the other image. Run an anti-malware scan.

Exam Question 115

A user’s corporate email is missing the shared inbox folders that were present before the user went on vacation. The technician verifies the user is connected to the domain and can still send and receive email. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the missing folders issue?

A. The Internet security options have changed
B. The operating system updates have changed
C. The network directory permissions have changed
D. The user account permissions have changed

Correct Answer:
C. The network directory permissions have changed

Exam Question 116

During the firmware upgrade of a web server, a power outage occurred. The outage caused a failure within the upgrade. Which of the following plans must be implemented to revert back to the most recent version of the firmware?

A. Backout plan
B. Contingency plan
C. Alternative plan
D. Backup plan

Correct Answer:
D. Backup plan

Exam Question 117

An office manager emails a technical support contractor about a new desktop for one of the workers. The office manager provides a specific configuration for the desktop. The technician notes the request will require the purchase of a new system. New system purchases are not in the scope of the support agreement. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Create a risk analysis report for review
B. Submit a change order for approval
C. Insist the worker accepts the standard desktop
D. Document the request and place the order

Correct Answer:
B. Submit a change order for approval

Exam Question 118

Which of the following installation methods will allow a technician to resolve issues that may arise while the installation is being performed?

A. Unattended installation
B. Remote installation
C. Repair installation
D. Image deployment installation

Correct Answer:
D. Image deployment installation

Exam Question 119

A technician receives a phone call regarding ransomware that has been detected on a PC in a remote office. Which of the following steps should the technician take FIRST?

A. Disconnect the PC from the network
B. Perform an antivirus scan
C. Run a backup and restore
D. Educate the end user

Correct Answer:
A. Disconnect the PC from the network

Exam Question 120

A user calls a technician to report issues when logging in to a vendor’s website. The technician is able to log in successfully before going to the office. However, the technician is unable to log in when in the user’s office. The user also informs the technician of strange pop-up notifications. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes of these issues? (Choose two.)

A. System files have been deleted
B. Proxy settings are configured improperly
C. The OS has been updated recently
D. There are disabled services on the vendor website
E. Program file permissions have changed recently
F. There is a rogue anti-malware program

Correct Answer:
B. Proxy settings are configured improperly
F. There is a rogue anti-malware program

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker