CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 181

Which of the following BEST describes an email infrastructure that uses a local archive server cluster and publicly hosted email servers?

A. Private
B. Public
C. Hybrid
D. SaaS

Correct Answer:
C. Hybrid

Exam Question 182

The IT department recently updated client computers for the graphics department. A user reports the new computer has not worked since it was set up; it makes unusual sounds when pressing the power button. A technician verifies the power cable works and the computer is connected properly to both data and power.
The monitor powers on but only displays the message: No source.
Which of the following BEST explains the cause of this issue?

A. There is insufficient power to the computer
B. There is a blank screen on system boot
C. The computer is overheating
D. The error beep codes on POST

Correct Answer:
A. There is insufficient power to the computer

Exam Question 183

A technician is troubleshooting a network that is experiencing inconsistent connections through one of the network drops in the board room. The technician wants to verify the integrity of the network run but needs to identify which cable comes from the board room. However, none of the network connections in the network room are labeled.
Which of the following are the BEST tools for the technician to use to identify the correct network run to troubleshoot? (Choose two.)

A. Cable stripper
B. Cable tester
C. Tone generator
D. WiFi analyzer
E. Multimeter
F. Probe

Correct Answer:
B. Cable tester
E. Multimeter

Exam Question 184

Which of the following connectors is commonly known as serial?

A. RG-6
B. RJ11
C. RS-232
D. BNC

Correct Answer:
C. RS-232

Exam Question 185

The documents from a workgroup laser printer are not printing correctly. Some of the print is missing, and the pages come out dusty.
Which of the following should a technician do to fix this issue?

A. Replace the low-voltage power supply
B. Replace the scanner assembly
C. Replace the formatter assembly
D. Replace the fuser assembly

Correct Answer:
D. Replace the fuser assembly

Exam Question 186

Which of the following speeds would a wireless network perform at when the network is built in bridge mode containing 802.11g, 802.11n, and 802.11ac access points?

A. 11Mbs
B. 54Mbs
C. 450Mbs
D. 1300Mbs

Correct Answer:
D. 1300Mbs

Exam Question 187

Which of the following wireless networking protocols operates on the 5GHz band and provides data rates in excess of 750Mbps?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11ac
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11g
E. 802.11n

Correct Answer:
B. 802.11ac

Exam Question 188

An end user is building a small home media server. The user wants to be able to add and remove hard drives without powering down the server.
Which of the following should be enabled to allow for this?

A. NVMe
B. AHCI
C. ATAPI
D. UEFI

Correct Answer:
B. AHCI

Exam Question 189

A company is terminating Cat 6 wiring at a 110 block.
Which of the following should be used?

A. A crimper
B. A cable stripper
C. A punchdown tool
D. A tone generator

Correct Answer:
C. A punchdown tool

Exam Question 190

A user’s personal laptop has been behaving erratically for the past month. Today, however, the user cannot perform any work on the laptop, as the device locks up immediately after logging on. Believing the issue to be a malware infection, a technician takes the laptop back to the workbench for additional tests and diagnostics. A full-system malware scan returns inconclusive results. The user reports only new software installations have been made to the laptop.
Following best practice methodologies, which of the following should the technician perform NEXT to resolve the problem?

A. Uninstall the new software applications
B. Document the findings and report them to the user
C. Do a full backup of the system data
D. Perform a format and System Restore

Correct Answer:
C. Do a full backup of the system data