CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 131

Which of the following is used to connect a headset to a laptop?

A. eSATA
B. BNC
C. RG-6
D. USB

Correct Answer:
D. USB

Exam Question 132

Which of the following cloud computing concepts facilities automated server deployment?

A. NaaS
B. IaaS
C. PaaS
D. SaaS

Correct Answer:
B. IaaS

Exam Question 133

A user calls the help desk stating a laptop is performing slowly and the hard drive activity lights are blinking continuously. A technician checks for enough hard drive space, disables antivirus and indexing services, and runs a full-system diagnostics check, which returns no failure. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Install a new hard drive
B. Check for hard-drive firmware updates
C. Replace the hard drive with a solid state drive
D. Configure the laptop in high-performance mode
E. Change the boot order in the system BIOS

Correct Answer:
B. Check for hard-drive firmware updates

Exam Question 134

A user reports a laserjet printer is not printing properly. A technician prints a test page and notices the toner is smeared on the page. The technician confirms the toner cartridge is installed correctly and the paper in the tray is the right size. Which of the following printer components is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. Fuser
B. Roller
C. Memory
D. Toner

Correct Answer:
A. Fuser

Exam Question 135

Which of the following requires less current to provide the same amount of power to devices inside a PC?

A. 5.5V
B. 12V
C. 120V
D. 220V

Correct Answer:
D. 220V

Exam Question 136

Which of the following IEEE 802.11 standards includes the use of MIMO technology?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Correct Answer:
D. 802.11n

Exam Question 137

A technician needs to give users the ability to transfer files between mobile devices. The technician teaches the staff how to use a file transfer method in which the devices need to be in close proximity with line-ofsight access to each other. Which of the following technologies is the technician teaching to the staff?

A. IR
B. Bluetooth
C. Tethering
D. NFC

Correct Answer:
A. IR

Exam Question 138

Which of the following connector types is MOST appropriate to use to connect a SOHO cable modem to the ISP?

A. DB-9
B. RJ-45
C. RG-59
D. RS-232

Correct Answer:
C. RG-59

Exam Question 139

A customer is using a cloud storage program that maintains a copy of local files on the cloud storage servers. The WiFi network is not very fast, and the customer uses bandwidth-intensive video streaming all day. Which of the following parameters should be adjusted to keep the cloud storage program from using too much bandwidth?

A. Synchronization settings
B. Wireless settings
C. Video streaming settings
D. QoS settings

Correct Answer:
D. QoS settings

Exam Question 140

A technician configures a new printer to be accessible via a print server. After setting up the printer on a Windows client machine, the printer prints normally. However, after setting up the printer on a macOS client machine, the printer only prints garbled text. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve this issue?

A. Add a macOS-compatible print driver to the printet object on the print server.
B. Configure the Windows client to share the printer with the macOS client.
C. Set the printer on the macOS client to connect to the print server via IPv6.
D. Ensure the network time of the macOS client matches that of the print server.

Correct Answer:
A. Add a macOS-compatible print driver to the printet object on the print server.