CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 191

A technician receives a laptop from an end user who reports that some aspects of the image are left behind when applications are closed and persist until reboot. The technician also notices black dots throughout the screen. The technician recalibrates the display settings and updates the drivers for the display adapter, but the issue persists.
Which of the following is the laptop MOST likely experiencing? (Choose two.)

A. Artifacts
B. Distorted geometry
C. VGA degradation
D. Burn in
E. Dead pixels
F. Distorted image

Correct Answer:
D. Burn in
E. Dead pixels

Exam Question 192

Which of the following is considered a connectionless protocol?

A. UDP
B. TCP
C. Telnet
D. DNS

Correct Answer:
A. UDP

Exam Question 193

Joe, a user, needs to have a notebook connected to a monitor, a mouse, and a keyboard when he is working at his desk. His notebook is not business class, yet is meets company policy for personal computers.
Which of the following should a technician install for Joe?

A. Port forwarding device
B. Docking station
C. KVM switch
D. USB hub

Correct Answer:
B. Docking station

Exam Question 194

A user needs access to a shared mailbox inside the mobile mail application through the company’s cloudbased email service.
Which of the following protocols is required to make this possible?

A. IMAP
B. S/MIME
C. SMTP
D. SNMP

Correct Answer:
C. SMTP

Exam Question 195

A company wants to protect its users from malicious websites but also provide the ability to log traffic in and out of the network.
Which of the following should the company place within its network to BEST protect its users?

A. IDS server
B. DNS server
C. Proxy server
D. Syslog server

Correct Answer:
C. Proxy server

Exam Question 196

Which of the following cloud models would MOST likely be described as a service in which the customer has no responsibility for application patching?

A. IaaS
B. SaaS
C. Private cloud
D. PaaS

Correct Answer:
B. SaaS

Exam Question 197

Which of the following cloud-based services gives customers the ability to scale resources as needed?

A. Resource pooling
B. Rapid elasticity
C. Measured service
D. Hybrid cloud

Correct Answer:
B. Rapid elasticity

Exam Question 198

A technician is troubleshooting a networking issue for a client. After running ipconfig/all the technician discovers the IP address assigned to the computer is 169.254.100.58.
Which of the following network configurations does this describe?

A. APIPA
B. DNS
C. DHCP
D. NAT

Correct Answer:
A. APIPA

Exam Question 199

A company wants to use thin clients to run all the common business applications it uses. The users need to share files and have a common email domain.
Which of the following cloud concepts should a technician recommend?

A. PaaS
B. IaaS
C. MaaS
D. Saas

Correct Answer:
D. Saas

Exam Question 200

A small office in a remote area is considering a new ISP.
Which of the following broadband types is based on the distance to the nearest central office?

A. Satellite
B. Fiber
C. Cable
D. DSL

Correct Answer:
D. DSL