CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 141

A user received the following error message while trying to access a shared drive: Network Path was Not Found. Which of the following should be performed to resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

A. Set the NIC to full duplex.
B. Disable the local firewall.
C. Reset the TCP/IP stack.
D. Disable the Ethernet adapter.
E. Use static IP addressing instead of DHCP.
F. Flush the DNS cache.

Correct Answer:
C. Reset the TCP/IP stack.
F. Flush the DNS cache.

Exam Question 142

A client brings in a smartphone with a cracked screen to be repaired. During the repair process, the technician places the screws in a small container to prevent losing them. The technician tests the replacement screen to ensure it works property before closing the device. Once the device is back together, however it does not power on.

A. Label the locations of the screws.
B. Refer to manufacturer resources.
C. Document the orientation of the cables.
D. Use the appropriate hand tools.

Correct Answer:
B. Refer to manufacturer resources.

Exam Question 143

A technician is setting up a new SOHO router for a home user. The user has a media server to be accessible from the Internet while the user is traveling. Which of the following should the technician configure to allow access to the server from the Internet?

A. Port forwarding
B. NAT
C. MAC filtering
D. QoS

Correct Answer:
A. Port forwarding

Exam Question 144

Users report they have to select the output tray at the printer, even though the correct tray is selected in the print dialog. Which of the following should a technician perform FIRST to attempt to solve the problem?

A. Check the user’s account for the correct printing privileges.
B. Reinstall the driver on the print server.
C. Update the firmware on the commercial office printer.
D. Run Windows Update on the affected computers.

Correct Answer:
B. Reinstall the driver on the print server.

Exam Question 145

A corporation maintains an active social media presence by constantly uploading audio and video. The corporation also regularly hosts video conferences, but attendees are reporting buffering during their telecast. Which of the following should the IT department do to improve the ability to attend video conferences without interruption?

A. Enable QoS on network traffic, prioritizing telecast traffic over uploads.
B. Upgrade video conference room equipment.
C. Create a VLAN for all employees updating social media.
D. Adjust the network intrusion device to allow video to flow without filtering.

Correct Answer:
A. Enable QoS on network traffic, prioritizing telecast traffic over uploads.

Exam Question 146

A technician is setting up a laptop and projector for a presentation. When plugging in the projector, it mirrors the desktop screen from the laptop, but everything appears distorted and compressed. Which of the following should the technician do to correct the appearance of the image on the projector?

A. Update the laptop graphics driver.
B. Change the scaling options.
C. Change the desktop resolution.
D. Replace the video cable.
E. Utilize a USB VGA graphics adapter.
F. Adjust the keystone settings on the projector.

Correct Answer:
C. Change the desktop resolution.

Exam Question 147

Which of the following has a P4 connector to provide a 12V output?

A. Molex connector
B. 24-pin adapter
C. SCSI cable
D. eSATA cable

Correct Answer:
A. Molex connector

Exam Question 148

A technician wants to set up a virtual machine in a public cloud environment. Which of the following cloud models should the technician use?

A. IaaS
B. SaaS
C. PaaS
D. DBaaS

Correct Answer:
A. IaaS

Exam Question 149

An administrator connects to the company’s cloud account and builds a server that is hosted in the cloud. The server will be used as a confidential database server for one of the company’s core applications. The administrator is responsible for patching and updating the server OS. Which of the following cloud models is this an example of?

A. IaaS
B. SaaS
C. PaaS
D. Public

Correct Answer:
A. IaaS

Exam Question 150

A systems administrator wants to take advantage of the benefits of the major cloud providers while retaining some data and services in the local datacenter. Which of the following types of cloud model should the administrator consider?

A. Public
B. Private
C. Hybrid
D. Community

Correct Answer:
C. Hybrid