CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 151

A customer has two 8GB sticks of 2400-speed DDR4 installed in slots 1 and 2 of a computer and wants to add more RAM. The customer purchases two additional 4GB sticks of 3200-speed DDR4 and installs then in slots 3 and 4. While installing the RAM into the board, the user notices the board has “quad channel” etched near the RAM slots. Which of the following can be said about the user’s channel configuration after upgrading the RAM?

A. The computer is utilizing one channel.
B. The computer is utilizing two channels.
C. The computer is utilizing three channels.
D. The computer is utilizing four channels.

Correct Answer:
D. The computer is utilizing four channels.

Exam Question 152

A technician wants the number of virtual machines hosting a web application in the public cloud environment to scale based on real-time traffic on the website. Which of the following should the technician configure?

A. Resource pooling
B. Rapid elasticity
C. Measured service
D. High availability

Correct Answer:
B. Rapid elasticity

Exam Question 153

A technician is building a CAD workstation for a user who will be saving files remotely. Which of the following components are MOST important to include when configuring the system? (Choose two.)

A. Gigabit NIC
B. Graphics card
C. Liquid cooling unit
D. HDD size
E. RAM

Correct Answer:
B. Graphics card
E. RAM

Exam Question 154

A user reports being unable to browse the Internet. A technician believes the cause of the issue is related to DNS. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

A. Test the theory by attempting to browse to a website’s known IP address.
B. Implement preventive measures by manually assigning a DNS server to the PC.
C. Identify the problem by running the command ipconfig /flushdns.
D. Document the findings in the organization’s local knowledge base.

Correct Answer:
A. Test the theory by attempting to browse to a website’s known IP address.

Exam Question 155

A SOHO user wants a multifunction device to be set up for the office printer. Additionally, scanning and fax capability must be set up for office employees only. Guest WiFi access will open. Which of the following configuration changes will BEST meet the user’s request? (Choose two.)

A. Enable user authentication.
B. Disable remote printing.
C. Configure the print server.
D. Enable cloud settings.
E. Disable the wireless network.
F. Connect to a wired network.

Correct Answer:
A. Enable user authentication.
C. Configure the print server.

Exam Question 156

Which of the following would provide power to an access point?

A. POE injector
B. Switch
C. Repeater
D. Modern

Correct Answer:
A. POE injector

Exam Question 157

Virtual machines hosted in the cloud that are used by developers to code applications are an example of:

A. FaaS
B. BaaS
C. PaaS
D. SaaS
E. IaaS

Correct Answer:
C. PaaS

Exam Question 158

A user notices a laser printer is picking up multiple sheets of paper from one of its paper trays. The problem started last week and has gotten worse. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this problem?

A. Separation pad
B. Feed roller
C. Registration roller
D. Duplex assembly

Correct Answer:
A. Separation pad

Exam Question 159

An employee’s laptop will not power on. When the power button is pressed, the power light goes on and then suddenly off. A technician replaces the battery, and the laptop powers on. The employee works without issues until the end of the day, but the laptop presents the same problem the next morning. Which of the following is the MOST probable cause of the issue?

A. Swollen battery
B. Damaged AC adapter
C. Improperly seated RAM
D. Cooling fan failure
E. Imminent hard drive failure

Correct Answer:
B. Damaged AC adapter

Exam Question 160

A technician is upgrading a user’s smartphone and wants to move all of the applications and contact information quickly to the new device. Which of the following connection types would work BEST to do this?

A. NFC
B. IR
C. OTG
D. Bluetooth

Correct Answer:
A. NFC